KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Para pedir baixa da empresa solicita-se uma senha na Receita Federa

English translation: To have the company removed from the registry.


12:12 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general
Portuguese term or phrase: Para pedir baixa da empresa solicita-se uma senha na Receita Federa
Trecho de uma carta explicando o porque de tanta burocracia para se fechar uma empresa no Brasil.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:To have the company removed from the registry.
Explanation:
to have the company delisted from the registry or removed from the registry....

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Excellent (as usual). Tks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To have the company removed from the registry.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3To request cancellation of the...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To request cancellation of the...


Explanation:
...company register it is necessary to ask an enrollment number in the Federal Income Tax Service

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro: Talvez Authority no lugar de Service
35 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no English construction..awkward
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To have the company removed from the registry.


Explanation:
to have the company delisted from the registry or removed from the registry....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Excellent (as usual). Tks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Delforge: just complementing: ......we have first to ask for a password at the Federal Taxes Authority (o processo é iniciado através da Internet)
3 days2 hrs
  -> good point..next time I'm looking to remove one of my companies from the registry...:) :)