KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

utilidades

English translation: fringe benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:utilidades
English translation:fringe benefits
Entered by: rhandler

16:20 Feb 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: utilidades
in the following sentence describing how social security is levied:

ganhos habituais sob a forma de utilidades
judith ryan
Brazil
fringe benefits
Explanation:
São os benefícios recebidos pelo empregado, além do seu salário. Alguns são tributáveis, veja:

Fringe benefits
Information on fringe benefits, including which ones are tax-free and how common fringe benefits such as company cars, meals and relocation expenses are ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/life/tax/fringe_benefits.ht...

[PDF] Taxable Fringe Benefit Guide - FSLG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fringe benefits for employees are taxable wages unless specifically ... Taxable fringe benefits are valued at the Fair Market Value (FMV). ...
www.irs.ustreas.gov/pub/irs-tege/fringe_bnft_flsg.pdf

Fringe benefits tax (FBT) - A guide for employers
A comprehensive guidebook for employers on fringe benefits tax (NAT 1054).
www.ato.gov.au/content/fbt_guide.htm


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fringe benefitsrhandler
5profit sharing
telefpro
4utilities
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilities


Explanation:
If the text is about government subsiding "utilities" for low-income people.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fringe benefits


Explanation:
São os benefícios recebidos pelo empregado, além do seu salário. Alguns são tributáveis, veja:

Fringe benefits
Information on fringe benefits, including which ones are tax-free and how common fringe benefits such as company cars, meals and relocation expenses are ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/life/tax/fringe_benefits.ht...

[PDF] Taxable Fringe Benefit Guide - FSLG
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fringe benefits for employees are taxable wages unless specifically ... Taxable fringe benefits are valued at the Fair Market Value (FMV). ...
www.irs.ustreas.gov/pub/irs-tege/fringe_bnft_flsg.pdf

Fringe benefits tax (FBT) - A guide for employers
A comprehensive guidebook for employers on fringe benefits tax (NAT 1054).
www.ato.gov.au/content/fbt_guide.htm




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Carla!

agree  Amy Duncan: No doubt about it!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Am Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavia!

agree  Murillo do Amaral
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Murillo.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit sharing


Explanation:
Aqui 'utilidades' significa ' profit sharing'

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish