KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Capital Próprio

English translation: Equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capital Próprio
English translation:Equity
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

15:08 Mar 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Capital Próprio
Olá pessoal!
Esse é um Item em uma Balance Sheet e eu não consigo chegar a uma tradução. Os Assets já estão em outra coluna. O que eu tenho nesta é:CAPITAL PROPRIO (Capital, Prestações Acessórias, Reservas, etc...) e a seguir a listagem das Liabilities.
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Equity
Explanation:
This is definitely the correct translation. I have used it probably hundreds of times. Occasionally written as "Shareholder Equity" of "Stockholder Equity".
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9EquityCatarina Aleixo
4 +1Equity / owner's equity
Isabel Peck
2Equity Capitalxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Equity


Explanation:
This is definitely the correct translation. I have used it probably hundreds of times. Occasionally written as "Shareholder Equity" of "Stockholder Equity".


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shareholdersequity.asp
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: equity capital
3 mins
  -> thanks tur2eng

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, sounds OK to me.
4 mins
  -> thanks Paul

agree  José Crespo
55 mins
  -> Thank you Jose (sorry about lack of accent on e!)

agree  Wagner Azevedo: Yes. Equity já é o capital próprio, ou o patrimônio.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada / Thank you Wagner.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gustavo Silva
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rui Freitas
9 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
857 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equity / owner's equity


Explanation:
É o termo usado nos relatórios de contas.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Equity Capital


Explanation:
What's I would use.
hth

xxxtur2eng