KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Livro Diário

English translation: (accounting) diary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Livro Diário
English translation:(accounting) diary
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

13:22 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Livro Diário
LIvro Diário, termo de contabilidade.
*Livro Diário n 20

Obrigada!
Mônika Libório-Walker
United States
(accounting) diary
Explanation:
Diary - Fishing Log PRO Alpha Scuba Log - [ Traduzir esta página ]All-in-one business software combining invoicing, quotations, cashbook accounting, diary, marketing, inventory control and more - intuitive design makes it ...

free accounting diary download - [ Traduzir esta página ]Omega Personal Information Manager (AO PIM) - contact manager, web account manager, diary, birthday list, aniversary list, mini activity calendar, ...
3d2f.com/tags/accounting/diary/ - 64k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(financial) journal
Enza Longo
4 +2Day Book
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4(accounting) diaryMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Day Book


Explanation:
As simple as that....

If you run a group of companies or need to maintain divisional or workgroup accounts, then Enterprise 6 can support you. Its sophisticated analysis coding ...
www.daybook.co.uk/multilevel_analysis_inter-entity_accounti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-18 13:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links:

Sales are invoiced and details are entered in the day book from the invoice. ... In any accounting system which includes a sales or purchases ledger, ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/emmanual/em2855.htm

Today's Reports at www.gao.gov. Today's Reports is also available by email. As soon as they are available, reports cited here will be linked to full-text ...
www.gao.gov/daybook/daybook.htm

Business Management and Accounting Software for hospitals, nursing homes, ... The Day Book (cash) display the collection of fees as per the department. ...
www.hitech-on-web.com/hospitals/Account_day_cash_book.asp

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure, one more link: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/da/day book.html
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Gilmar :)

agree  Carlos Quandt: daybook, journal (a ledger in which transactions have been recorded as they occurred)
14 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(financial) journal


Explanation:
#
Portuguese Business Dictionary: English-Portuguese / ... - Google Books Result
by Morry Sofer, MariCarmen Pizarro - 2006 - Reference - 265 pages
... empreendimento conjunto; mutirão jointly and severally conjunta e solidariamente Journal diário; livro diário; jornal Journal entry lançamento de diário ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0884003213...
#
journalize: Definition from Answers.com
To record in a journal. v.intr. To keep a personal or financial journal. ... registrar em jornal ou revista, registrar em livro diário (Contab.) ...
www.answers.com/topic/journalize - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
#
adjustments journal - diário de ajustamentos ( translation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(Livro) diário das regularizações. Explanation: journal: livro selado, de carácter obrigatório em certos países, cuja escrituração obedece a princípios ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/accounting/850565-... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


A journal which has to be kept in certain countries in the manner prescribed by the law. ... Portuguese. livro diário (journal). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/da/day book.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: www.answers.com/topic/journalize
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Carlos Quandt: daybook, journal (a ledger in which transactions have been recorded as they occurred)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ffnando1: that's the most common term in accounting
76 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(accounting) diary


Explanation:
Diary - Fishing Log PRO Alpha Scuba Log - [ Traduzir esta página ]All-in-one business software combining invoicing, quotations, cashbook accounting, diary, marketing, inventory control and more - intuitive design makes it ...

free accounting diary download - [ Traduzir esta página ]Omega Personal Information Manager (AO PIM) - contact manager, web account manager, diary, birthday list, aniversary list, mini activity calendar, ...
3d2f.com/tags/accounting/diary/ - 64k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!