KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

consignado

English translation: on consignment


14:00 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: consignado
produto consignado à venda
bethlamosa
English translation:on consignment
Explanation:
Sale on consignment
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11on consignment
Isabel Peck
4 +2Put up, offered
suesimons
4consigned
Andreas Nieckele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
on consignment


Explanation:
Sale on consignment

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
6 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :
10 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
19 mins

agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
32 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put up, offered


Explanation:
As I see it, providing it fits your context.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

agree  Doreen Carre: I agree
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consigned


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/consigned

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese