KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

"garantia de moeda de pagamento do valor do principal da dívida"

English translation: to guarantee against fluctuation in the currency of the payment of principal outstanding amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"garantia de moeda de pagamento do valor do principal da dívida"
English translation:to guarantee against fluctuation in the currency of the payment of principal outstanding amount
Entered by: Isabelle17

20:47 Aug 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: "garantia de moeda de pagamento do valor do principal da dívida"
Com base na Resolução n°. 2.471/98 do Banco Central do Brasil e outros diplomas legais vigentes, as controladas X e Y securitizaram a dívida assegurada junto às instituições financeiras, através de aquisição de Certificados do Tesouro Nacional - CTN, como garantia de moeda de pagamento do valor do principal da dívida.

Any suggestions, please?
PaulaEsp
to guarantee against fluctuation in the currency of the payment of principal outstanding amount
Explanation:
Javier Santiso - 2006 - Business & Economics - 250 pages
To cope with this, the Mexican government turned to issuing short-term Treasury bonds as a guarantee against the danger of fluctuating exchange rates. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0262195429...

Treasury bonds as a guarantee against default. Farnsworth, supra note 4, at Al, col. 1,. D3, col. 1; Guenther, Here Are Main Points of Plan for Mexico to ...
www.law.upenn.edu/journals/jil/.../Cohen10U.Pa.J.Int'lBus.L.89(1988).pdf

The Company may also incur losses do to a devaluation or fluctuation in the payment currency. The Company may not be in a financial position to insure or ...
publiccompanyceo.com/.../Stock%20Risk%20disclosure.2009.doc

Apr 2010... redemption of the approximately $97.5 million aggregate principal outstanding amount of the Company's 77/8% senior notes due April 15, ...
www.faqs.org/sec.../SENIOR-HOUSING-PROPERTIES-TRUST_8-K/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Isabelle17
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Monetary guarantee of the paymento of the debt's principal
Ivan Rocha, CT
3to guarantee against fluctuation in the currency of the payment of principal outstanding amount
Isabelle17


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monetary guarantee of the paymento of the debt's principal


Explanation:
O principal é a parte da dívida que gera o direito à cobrança dos juros.

Do Wiktionary:

principal (countable and uncountable; plural principals)

(finance, uncountable) The money originally invested or loaned, on which basis interest and returns are calculated

"A portion of your mortgage payment goes to reduce the principal, and the rest covers interest."

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to guarantee against fluctuation in the currency of the payment of principal outstanding amount


Explanation:
Javier Santiso - 2006 - Business & Economics - 250 pages
To cope with this, the Mexican government turned to issuing short-term Treasury bonds as a guarantee against the danger of fluctuating exchange rates. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0262195429...

Treasury bonds as a guarantee against default. Farnsworth, supra note 4, at Al, col. 1,. D3, col. 1; Guenther, Here Are Main Points of Plan for Mexico to ...
www.law.upenn.edu/journals/jil/.../Cohen10U.Pa.J.Int'lBus.L.89(1988).pdf

The Company may also incur losses do to a devaluation or fluctuation in the payment currency. The Company may not be in a financial position to insure or ...
publiccompanyceo.com/.../Stock%20Risk%20disclosure.2009.doc

Apr 2010... redemption of the approximately $97.5 million aggregate principal outstanding amount of the Company's 77/8% senior notes due April 15, ...
www.faqs.org/sec.../SENIOR-HOUSING-PROPERTIES-TRUST_8-K/ - Cached

Isabelle17
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3