KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

lançamentos complementares de tributos

English translation: additional taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lançamentos complementares de tributos
English translation:additional taxes
Entered by: Erik Bry

23:40 Dec 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: lançamentos complementares de tributos
Muitos contribuintes vêm sendo surpreendidos com a emissão de lançamentos complementares de tributos pela Secretaria da Receita Federal...

How would you translate that, pls?

Thanks.
PaulaEsp
additional taxes / new tax laws
Explanation:
without more context...
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1additional taxes / new tax laws
Erik Bry
4complementary(or additional) taxes burden
Allan Arch
4(issuing of new) supplementary taxing laws (by the)
Jorge & Julie Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(issuing of new) supplementary taxing laws (by the)


Explanation:
Lançamento é um acto juridico (ver link abaixo) que, na verdade, corresponde a uma lei.


    Reference: http://www.webartigos.com/articles/1652/1/Nocoes-Sobre-O-Lan...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementary(or additional) taxes burden


Explanation:
Acredito que, para combinar com a palavra anterior "emissão", precisaria da palavra burden (encargo) significando lançamento, pois no contexto lançamento é um ato administrativo-jurídico.


    Reference: http://dva.state.wi.us/Webforms/WDVA_1035_Income_Tax_Release...
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional taxes / new tax laws


Explanation:
without more context...

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marlene

neutral  Allan Arch: O texto não diz nada com "efeito de Lei" (law). É arriscado traduzir assim.
4 days