KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

a título oneroso

English translation: for valuable consideration


20:27 Feb 14, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: a título oneroso
No mês de dezembro de 2010, a Companhia transferiu para sua Controladora Y a totalidade de sua participação no capital da empresa X, como forma de pagamento de dividendos.
Dessa forma, a totalidade das x quotas detidas nesta Sociedade, cujo valor nominal unitário é de R$ 1,00 (um real), de titularidade da Companhia foram cedidas e transferidas, a título oneroso, para a Controladora Y.
PaulaEsp
English translation:for valuable consideration
Explanation:
acho...
Selected response from:

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by onerous title
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1for a consideration
Martin Riordan
4as payment of its obligationsSheryle Oliver
4with considerationxxxAna Escaleir
3 +1for valuable considerationxxxAna Escaleir
4 -1against payment
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for valuable consideration


Explanation:
acho...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_contract...
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a consideration


Explanation:
Ou seja, as quotas foram transferidas a um certo valor e não gratuitamente.


    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/295450/titulo-oneroso
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Stabile
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliana!

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Consideration can be good or valuable, natural love and affection is good consideration but that is not onerous. Only money or money's worth is valuable consideration, which is onerous.
1 hr

agree  Joseph Manley: A consideration is the basis for any legal contract, and understood to be pecuniary in nature, in the actual practice of law. The point of this standard contractual language is that the transaction is for a consideration, not free of charge.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph! That is how I understood it...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with consideration


Explanation:
Consideration is the concept of legal value in connection with contracts. It is
anything of value promised to another when making a contract.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
against payment


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Fornecimento a título oneroso de matérias brutas ou cindíveis especiais [alínea b) do artigo 6.o do Tratado que institui a Comunidade Europeia da Energia Atómica] – Receitas afectadas
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/budget/data/COL22007_VOL1/PT/nmc-ti...

Supply against payment of source materials or special fissile materials (Article 6(b) of the EAEC Treaty) — Assigned revenue
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/budget/data/COL22007_VOL1/EN/nmc-ti...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Título oneroso is broader than payment, e.g. permuta.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as payment of its obligations


Explanation:
The Company has an obligation to Y, namely, to pay dividends. The Company is paying dividends to Y in the form of shares in x.

In a similar situation, ...it [the former] assigned to the latter all its rental incomes from its AGZ Building, the same to be applied as payment of its obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 23:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or /in payment of its obligations/ - which is actually the more common expression


    Reference: http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2005/apr2005/gr_153777_2...
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by onerous title


Explanation:
We translators are always avoiding literal traslations. It is not always that we shouldn't use literal translations, there are situations when they are fine, and this is one of them.
This expression does exist and you can check it in the web. Furthermore, you can find it in the Black's Law Dictionary, 9th edition, page 1623.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-15 11:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

http://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2009/cc/cc1281.html

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: a great point
24 mins

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. The term does exist, but title is not a translation of título, in this context. 2. I consulted Blacks before I made my comment. See my discussion entry.
1 hr
  -> Take a look at black's law dictionary.