KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

é necessária, além da razoabilidade das perdas, a sua comprovação

English translation: must provide not only the reason for the losses, but proof thereof


20:47 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: é necessária, além da razoabilidade das perdas, a sua comprovação
Segundo informações dos representantes da empresa trata-se de ajustes efetuados no estoque, em decorrência de diferenças nos inventários físicos realizados, as quais foram consideradas dedutíveis para fins de apuração de IRPJ e CSLL. Contudo, para que a empresa considere tais valores dedutíveis na apuração do Lucro Real é necessária, além da razoabilidade das perdas, a sua comprovação.

Não entendi absolutamente nada dessa segunda frase.

Será que alguém poderia me dar uma luz, por favor?
PaulaEsp
English translation:must provide not only the reason for the losses, but proof thereof
Explanation:
It might read better if it were the opposite. In other words, the firm has to prove the losses and the reason(s) thereof. We do get lost when things are backwards...
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1must provide not only the reason for the losses, but proof thereofSheryle Oliver
4 +1It is necessary not only to characterize the losses as reasonable, but also to prove them.
Ivan Rocha, CT
4not only must the losses be reasonable but evidence should be providedGeorgia Morgan
4it is necessary, aside from reasonable losses, to provide proof.Maria Amaral
4it is necessary, as well as the reasonableness of the losses, to prove them
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is necessary, as well as the reasonableness of the losses, to prove them


Explanation:
Acho que é isso...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is necessary not only to characterize the losses as reasonable, but also to prove them.


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: IMO this conveys exactly what the source says, considering the accounting/financial context....in these types of texts in one slip you run the risk of changing the meaning altogether - must also consider: "para que a empresa considere tais valores..."
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is necessary, aside from reasonable losses, to provide proof.
it is necessary, aside from reasonable losses, to provide proof.


Explanation:
However, in order that the company consider these values as deductible
in the Statement of Profit, it is necessary, aside from reasonable losses, to provide proof.

Contudo, para que a empresa considere tais valores dedutíveis na apuração do Lucro Real é necessária, além da razoabilidade das perdas, a sua comprovação.



Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must provide not only the reason for the losses, but proof thereof


Explanation:
It might read better if it were the opposite. In other words, the firm has to prove the losses and the reason(s) thereof. We do get lost when things are backwards...

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaAnne: This wording sounds natural – totally agree.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you much, NataliaAnne.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not only must the losses be reasonable but evidence should be provided


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-23 10:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"evidence should also be provided" - I meant to say

Georgia Morgan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish