KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

sobras

English translation: overage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sobras
English translation:overage
Entered by: jack_speak

17:09 Feb 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: sobras
Sobras contábeis (itens registrados no SAP, mas não identificados no físico) -> 2.425 itens que montam em R$2.469 mil
Sobras físicas -> (itens identificados no físico, mas não identificados no registro contábil) -> 734 itens

Não estou confortável com "leftovers" ou "surpluses".

Alguém teria alguma outra sugestão?
PaulaEsp
overage
Explanation:
Overage, surplus, or simply discrepancy.

In reality, this is discussing the accounting (book) discrepancy and the physical discrepancy, but because it is stated in a positive (surplus) form, you could say the overage. But you can also simply say the discrepancy, and if the number is positive, it is a surplus, and if it is negatve, it is a shortage or deficit. (A "sobra" pode ser positiva ou negativa em valor.)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overage
jack_speak
4RemainingMaria Amaral


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remaining


Explanation:
Remaining or residual

Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overage


Explanation:
Overage, surplus, or simply discrepancy.

In reality, this is discussing the accounting (book) discrepancy and the physical discrepancy, but because it is stated in a positive (surplus) form, you could say the overage. But you can also simply say the discrepancy, and if the number is positive, it is a surplus, and if it is negatve, it is a shortage or deficit. (A "sobra" pode ser positiva ou negativa em valor.)

Example sentence(s):
  • At the conclusion of a physical count, the overall variance (i.e. shortage or overage) shouldn’t exceed a widely quoted 2% of total inventory value

    Reference: http://www.pscpa.com/publication/physical-counts-overages-in...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin.

agree  ViBe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ViBe.

agree  Sheryle Oliver
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheryle.