KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

deflacionamento de séries

English translation: Series deflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deflacionamento de séries
English translation:Series deflation
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:05 Feb 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: deflacionamento de séries
"Deflacionamento de séries" é o nome de uma matéria estudada em Contabilidade Social.

Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
Adriana
Series deflation
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito origada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Series deflationAntónio Ribeiro
4deflated seriesxxxcelsofranca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Series deflation


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muito origada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: appears correct - examples: www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/ omni/omni.nsf/outputs/Building+Work+Put+in+Place
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day5 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflated series


Explanation:
Quando se atualiza um dado, este dado deve refletir em determinada data (geralmente a data mais recente do índice) o seu valor real.
Assim, se em 199X se lê que valia 100 atualizado pelo índice X, isto quer dizer que em valores de hoje vale 100.
eg. Deflated by IPC. It means that today the value is "X".


    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/pec/indeco/ingl/ie1-22i.xls
xxxcelsofranca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese