ESQUIVA

English translation: Dodge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esquiva
English translation:Dodge
Entered by: Solomon Wright

21:17 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: ESQUIVA
(É para traduzir de português para inglês).

Trata-se do instinto de esquiva, um termo do boxe.
dezlapis
Portugal
dodge
Explanation:
Esquivar means to dodge.

http://www.priberam.pt says
esquivar
do It. schivare, ter medo
v. tr. e refl., desviar, fugir de pessoa ou coisa que desagrada;
evitar o trato de alguma pessoa;
repelir com desdém;
subtrair-se;
eximir-se;
escapar-se.

So something like "the dodging instinct"
Selected response from:

Solomon Wright
Germany
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dodging
AlphaMike
4dodge
Solomon Wright
4dodge
Solomon Wright
2 +1skipping
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skipping


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: skipping/dodging
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodging


Explanation:
sou treinadora de kickboxing!

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: Brilliant. I was just thinking, what we need is a martial arts expert...
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodge


Explanation:
Esquivar means to dodge.

http://www.priberam.pt says
esquivar
do It. schivare, ter medo
v. tr. e refl., desviar, fugir de pessoa ou coisa que desagrada;
evitar o trato de alguma pessoa;
repelir com desdém;
subtrair-se;
eximir-se;
escapar-se.

So something like "the dodging instinct"


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt
Solomon Wright
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodge


Explanation:
Esquivar means to dodge.

http://www.priberam.pt says
esquivar
do It. schivare, ter medo
v. tr. e refl., desviar, fugir de pessoa ou coisa que desagrada;
evitar o trato de alguma pessoa;
repelir com desdém;
subtrair-se;
eximir-se;
escapar-se.

So something like "the dodging instinct"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 21:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why do I keep doing that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 21:33:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(the double posting I mean)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 21:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(the double posting I mean)


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt
Solomon Wright
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search