KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo

English translation: media professional versus marketing content professional


13:41 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / media awards ceremony
Portuguese term or phrase: profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo
These are two categories for a media awards ceremony. Not much context.

I'm not 100% sure of the exact/specific term for “profissional de veículo” as opposed to ‘profissional de mídia” in English. Any help would be appreciated.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
English translation:media professional versus marketing content professional
Explanation:
hey there!

Media; TV, Radio, Film [direting videos, making a tape, making a DVD]

the veículo in marketing is what you use to get your message across...
an article in the newspaper, billboard advertising,...it's more the content side ......

back in a minute..there's a better them for this..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 13:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

media professional versus PR campaign professional....

it is not just advertising...it\'\'s all the ways one can do PR..the PR people hired media people to do their project/plans...

so I would go with Media versus PR campaign professional
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medial professional vs. media industry professional
Ana Thompson
4media professional versus marketing content professionalJane Lamb-Ruiz
3media professional vs. advertising professional
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1media X vehicle professionalsreginalobo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo
media professional vs. advertising professional


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 13:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possibility given the context. In the Harper Collins Portuguese Dictionary, the complete defition of \"veículo\" is:

\"veículo m vehidcle; (fig. meio) means sg. ___ de propaganda advertising medium\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there's also veículo de marketing, v. de RP, the dict. is good but small, right?
47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo
media professional versus marketing content professional


Explanation:
hey there!

Media; TV, Radio, Film [direting videos, making a tape, making a DVD]

the veículo in marketing is what you use to get your message across...
an article in the newspaper, billboard advertising,...it's more the content side ......

back in a minute..there's a better them for this..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 13:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

media professional versus PR campaign professional....

it is not just advertising...it\'\'s all the ways one can do PR..the PR people hired media people to do their project/plans...

so I would go with Media versus PR campaign professional

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo
media X vehicle professionals


Explanation:
VEÍCULO - 1. Nome genérico de qualquer empresa de comunicação, como editoras, emissoras, exibidoras de outdoor etc. 2. Empresa individual de cada meio de comunicação, como o canal ou a rede de TV ou rádio, a editora de jornais e revistas etc. 3. Título de jornal ou revista, emissora de rádio ou TV e qualquer outro instrumento de comunicação física, que leva as mensagens dos anunciantes ao consumidores. 4. Área da propaganda que agrupa os veículos de comunicação.
vehicle - 1. an advertising and communication medium. 2. an specific newspaper, magazine, and so on, used for advertising. 3. a program used yo carry commercial matter. 4. the commercial matter itself ... (NTC´s Mass Media Dictionary))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-21 16:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: One medium would be magazines, while one vehicle would be Time magazine.

reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: one medium two media. we use the term advertising or marketing vehicule in certain very restrictged contexts..you would not receive an award with that word in it..IMO...
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profissional de mídia vs. profissional de veículo
medial professional vs. media industry professional


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)


Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese