KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas

English translation: to the detriment of the changes carried out...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas
English translation:to the detriment of the changes carried out...
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:27 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / resumo
Portuguese term or phrase: Em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas
Em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas no âmbito tecnológico, social e econômico, os pontos-de-vendas vem ganhando maior reconhecimento e força, sendo portanto, cada vez mais disputado pelas empresas através de ações de merchandising. As técnicas de merchandising buscam integrar todos os elementos presentes no ponto-de-venda, desde o layout da loja até a performance do produto no último e decisivo contato entre produto e consumidor.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
to the detriment of the changes carried out...
Explanation:
Information on activities carried out by the Office for Public ... Jan 1, 2003 ... The Office carried out activities in relation to the performance of ... to the detriment of the Office, while 6 have not yet been settled. ...
www.uvo.gov.sk/english/activ02.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to the detriment of the changes carried out...Marlene Curtis
4 +4at the expense of the changes undertaken
Gilmar Fernandes
5Technological changes have been jeopardized bymarco lessa
5Harmful to the technological changes ocurredmarco lessa
4In detriment to the modifications that were madeAdriana Paez
4to the detriment of the undertaken changes
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas
to the detriment of the changes carried out...


Explanation:
Information on activities carried out by the Office for Public ... Jan 1, 2003 ... The Office carried out activities in relation to the performance of ... to the detriment of the Office, while 6 have not yet been settled. ...
www.uvo.gov.sk/english/activ02.htm - 13k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Manuel Caldeira
30 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 hrs
  -> Grata Jorge!

agree  Jamili Jarouche
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  marco lessa: "Prefer the Saxon word to the Romance" ("The King's English", H.W.& F.G.Fowler); Detriment n L. detrimentum, i = uso, desgaste,deterioração, perda, derrota, prejuízo, desastre)
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas
to the detriment of the undertaken changes


Explanation:
diria assim

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
em detrimento das mudanças empreendidas
at the expense of the changes undertaken


Explanation:
I would translate it this way, using the simpler, more common expression "at the expense of", but if you want you could use literally "to the detriment of"

OXFORD dictionary:

at the expense of
at the sacrifice of -, to the detriment of -
---------------------------------------
MICHAELIS:

em.pre.en.der
[ẽpreẽd'er] vt 1 to undertake, attempt, take upon oneself, start, begin. empreendi um negócio / I undertook a business. ela empreendeu a obra com entusiasmo / she threw herself into her work. 2 to venture. empreenderei esta tarefa arriscada / I shall venture on (dial, have a shot at this) risky business. 3 to have a go at, try, endeavour. empreender alguma coisa to undertake something, lay hands on a thing.





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks José Henrique.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harmful to the technological changes ocurred


Explanation:
detriment=perda,dano=sm, detriment, damage, hurt, loss, disadvantage, prejudice, harm=mal, dano, prejuízo; ~ful=adj prejudicial, pernicioso, nocivo, injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-25 00:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Tecnological changes have been jeopardized by...

marco lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technological changes have been jeopardized by


Explanation:
jeopardize= vt to risk damaging or destroying sth important.

marco lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In detriment to the modifications that were made


Explanation:
It's a good option, I think.

Adriana Paez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese