KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

conquistar (espaço no mercado)

English translation: gaining market share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conquistando espaço no mercado
English translation:gaining market share
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

17:22 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / ADVERTISING
Portuguese term or phrase: conquistar (espaço no mercado)
X é uma marca que vem crescendo e conquistando espaço no mercado de moda jovem.

O palavra "conquer" não me parece adequada neste contexto. As ocorrências de "conquer" (nesta acepção) no GOOGLE são de sites brasileiros e, portanto, levam a crer que são traduções muito literais e pouco confiáveis.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
gaining market share
Explanation:
InformationWeek > Hardware > Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says ...
... HARDWARE >, Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says April 3, 2003, EMAIL THIS
ARTICLE PRINT THIS ARTICLE DISCUSS THIS ARTICLE WRITE TO AN EDITOR, ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20030403S0008 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : `We are confident of gaining market ...
... World - Industry Analysis Industry & Economy - Bearings, Castings & Forgings Corporate
- Interview `We are confident of gaining market share' — Mr Trilochan ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/08/04/ stories/2002080400891300.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Netcraft
Netcraft. Site Search. ...
news.netcraft.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Via gaining clients in wake of Intel-Rambus delay | CNET News. ...
Click Here. Via gaining clients in wake of Intel-Rambus delay By Joe
Wilcox and Michael Kanellos Staff Writer, CNET News.com September ...
news.com.com/2100-1001-264001.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurancetech :: Tech Wire :: Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says
Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says TechWeb News Apr 3, 2003 The IT industry
is in a slump, but Dell Computer says it's still chugging ahead. ...
insurancetech.com/story/techwire/IWK20030403S0008 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

InfoComm: Networked projectors gaining market share
Networked projectors gaining market share. By Kara Ammon - December
03, 2001 From: Presenting Communications Editorial content partner. ...
www.infocomm.org/newsnetwork/International/ index.cfm?objectID=F8F7B089-E465-11D5-A0DB00D0B7913DE7 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaining Market Share At Your Competitors Expense
MANAGEMENT SEMINARS. Gaining Market Share At Your Competitors Expense
October 6-7, 2003; Minneapolis, MN. Learn how to determine your ...
www.icba.org/education/mgtpr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[Press Release] Plastic to continue gaining market share on paper ...
Press Release 2002/12/20 Plastic to continue gaining market share on
paper in packaging applications. Plastic packaging will continue ...
www.the-infoshop.com/press/fd11820_en.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

gaining market share
gaining market share, ...
www.tiax.biz/casework/gain_mkt.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Z39.50 Now! Gaining Market Share...Serving Users
28-Dec-00: Z9.50 Now! Gaining Market Share Serving Users
www.unt.edu/wmoen/presentations/ NISOJanuary2000Z3950.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gaining market share
Marian Greenfield
5X is a brand that has been growing and gaining market share in the youth fashion market.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1continues to win an increasing market share..
William Stein
4to take (market share)
Todd Field


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take (market share)


Explanation:
this is the most common expression in U.S. business English

good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continues to win an increasing market share..


Explanation:
That's not as dramatic but it's one way of saying it

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: to win market share is widely used... is growing and winning....
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaining market share


Explanation:
InformationWeek > Hardware > Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says ...
... HARDWARE >, Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says April 3, 2003, EMAIL THIS
ARTICLE PRINT THIS ARTICLE DISCUSS THIS ARTICLE WRITE TO AN EDITOR, ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20030403S0008 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : `We are confident of gaining market ...
... World - Industry Analysis Industry & Economy - Bearings, Castings & Forgings Corporate
- Interview `We are confident of gaining market share' — Mr Trilochan ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/08/04/ stories/2002080400891300.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Netcraft
Netcraft. Site Search. ...
news.netcraft.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Via gaining clients in wake of Intel-Rambus delay | CNET News. ...
Click Here. Via gaining clients in wake of Intel-Rambus delay By Joe
Wilcox and Michael Kanellos Staff Writer, CNET News.com September ...
news.com.com/2100-1001-264001.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurancetech :: Tech Wire :: Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says
Dell Gaining Market Share, CFO Says TechWeb News Apr 3, 2003 The IT industry
is in a slump, but Dell Computer says it's still chugging ahead. ...
insurancetech.com/story/techwire/IWK20030403S0008 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

InfoComm: Networked projectors gaining market share
Networked projectors gaining market share. By Kara Ammon - December
03, 2001 From: Presenting Communications Editorial content partner. ...
www.infocomm.org/newsnetwork/International/ index.cfm?objectID=F8F7B089-E465-11D5-A0DB00D0B7913DE7 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaining Market Share At Your Competitors Expense
MANAGEMENT SEMINARS. Gaining Market Share At Your Competitors Expense
October 6-7, 2003; Minneapolis, MN. Learn how to determine your ...
www.icba.org/education/mgtpr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[Press Release] Plastic to continue gaining market share on paper ...
Press Release 2002/12/20 Plastic to continue gaining market share on
paper in packaging applications. Plastic packaging will continue ...
www.the-infoshop.com/press/fd11820_en.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

gaining market share
gaining market share, ...
www.tiax.biz/casework/gain_mkt.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Z39.50 Now! Gaining Market Share...Serving Users
28-Dec-00: Z9.50 Now! Gaining Market Share Serving Users
www.unt.edu/wmoen/presentations/ NISOJanuary2000Z3950.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: (desculpa, não tinha visto a tua=
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X is a brand that has been growing and gaining market share in the youth fashion market.


Explanation:
O que quer que decida, não ponha 'a market share' que já vi feito muitas vezes.

Boa sorte

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4