mascotes

English translation: stuffed mascots

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: mascotes
From an advertising success story:

"Nesta promoção, cada R$ 120 gastos no cartão geravam um número da sorte para concorrer a sorteios semanais de televisões, frigobares, bolas de futebol e mascotes, além de 8 pacotes de viagem para assistir ao campeonato mundial de futebol na Rússia."

Not sure what they are referring to here... soccer mascots? Stuffed animals? Any help would be much appreciated.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:stuffed mascots
Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-04 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "stuffed animal mascots".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stuffed mascots
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5plushies/stuffed toys
Nuno Lopes
4cuddly toys
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
World Cup Stuffed Mascot
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stuffed mascots


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-04 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "stuffed animal mascots".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Arcanjo
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Liliana.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar.

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuddly toys


Explanation:
cuddly toys


    https://www.google.com/search?q=cuddly+toy&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjoo5XqoobcAhWG_qQKHbM7D3UQ_AUICigB&biw=1920
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plushies/stuffed toys


Explanation:
Despite being a broad term in BR Portuguese, even meaning "pets", sometimes. In this particular context, I'd go with plushies or stuffed toys. Plushies can also be furry-fandom people, but I don't think that's what will be on the minds of readers.

Mr. Taylor's submission is praiseworthy, cuddly toys also sounds pretty neat. However, sometimes these "mascotes" are not cuddly, just stuffed and squeezable, hence this submission.

I hope I was able to help. Good luck with the translation!



Nuno Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: World Cup Stuffed Mascot

Reference information:
https://www.collectors.com/sports-item/2018-russia-fifa-worl...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  T o b i a s
17 hrs