Olha

English translation: Well, ...

Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Survey answer
Portuguese term or phrase: Olha
This is a response to a question asked in a survey about an antibacterial soap advertisement, the question asked was: What did you dislike about the concept?

This is the full answer:
"Olha até agora nada."

The language is Brazilian Portuguese.
LauMcZ
United States
English translation:Well, ...
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Well, ...
Claudio Mazotti
5leave it out! or "RIGHT" "LOOKIE HERE"
Nick Taylor
4You know
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave it out! or "RIGHT" "LOOKIE HERE"


Explanation:
leave it out! It means nothing.

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You know


Explanation:

It's a filler word, a discourse marker. Though it has no specific meaning, it does have a function in the sentence. It indicates the speaker is thinking.

Therefore, I don't recommend excluding it, but using an equivalent in English, instead.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Well, ...


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!