KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

verba

English translation: funding / budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:verba
English translation:funding / budget
Entered by: John Milan

21:16 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: verba
Brasil investigará verba extra da aviação canadense: preocupação é de que recursos sejam injetados na rival da Embraer
Ivaneide
Brazil
extra funding
Explanation:
"Verba" neste contexto refere-se aos subsídios potenciais oferecidos pelo governo canadense para a Bombardier.
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extra funding
John Milan
5"budget" or "allowance"
Marcelo Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verba extra
extra funding


Explanation:
"Verba" neste contexto refere-se aos subsídios potenciais oferecidos pelo governo canadense para a Bombardier.

John Milan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
40 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Thais Maria Lips: I agree, but if it goes to the glossary please just input verba>funding, budget.
1 hr
  -> Thanks...okay, but I wouldn't use budget in this context

agree  Gisele Goldstein: yes, for this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks...

agree  Neil Stewart
8 hrs
  -> Thanks...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"budget" or "allowance"


Explanation:
Check the example from the link below:
"...submitted the annual budget to Congress"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/budget
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese