KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Setor de Comissaria da Empresa X

English translation: XXX's catering sector


11:41 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: Setor de Comissaria da Empresa X
O que seria o "Setor de Comissaria" de uma companhia áerea?

Alguém já viu isso?

Socorro!
PaulaEsp
English translation:XXX's catering sector
Explanation:
catering = serviços de alimentação da empresa.

Food Service News - Matéria - Desce mais uma Rodada - [ Translate this page ]
De acordo com dados da Associação Brasileira das Empresas de Comissaria ... No Brasil, as empresas do setor estão realmente fechando as portas", salienta. ...
www.foodservicenews.com.br/materia.php?id=42

Search Results
[PDF] Estudo Econômico Sobre Regulação e Concorrência no Setor de Aeroportos - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EPS Fiuza - Related articles
economic study on regulation and competition in the airport industry. ...... comissaria (catering), limpeza, manuseio em solo (ground handling), ...
www.anac.gov.br/arquivos/pdf/estudosregulatorios.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-08 11:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Histórico - AEROSERVICE - Consultoria e Engenharia de Projeto Ltda ... - [ Translate this page ]
Comissária (“Catering”). Centro de Manutenção de Aeronaves. Posteriormente desenvolveu vários estudos e projetos para a Prefeitura do Município de Maringá, ...
www.aeroservice.com.br/historico2008.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X's Attendance Department
Leandro Divera
4XXX's catering sectorMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX's catering sector


Explanation:
catering = serviços de alimentação da empresa.

Food Service News - Matéria - Desce mais uma Rodada - [ Translate this page ]
De acordo com dados da Associação Brasileira das Empresas de Comissaria ... No Brasil, as empresas do setor estão realmente fechando as portas", salienta. ...
www.foodservicenews.com.br/materia.php?id=42

Search Results
[PDF] Estudo Econômico Sobre Regulação e Concorrência no Setor de Aeroportos - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EPS Fiuza - Related articles
economic study on regulation and competition in the airport industry. ...... comissaria (catering), limpeza, manuseio em solo (ground handling), ...
www.anac.gov.br/arquivos/pdf/estudosregulatorios.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-08 11:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Histórico - AEROSERVICE - Consultoria e Engenharia de Projeto Ltda ... - [ Translate this page ]
Comissária (“Catering”). Centro de Manutenção de Aeronaves. Posteriormente desenvolveu vários estudos e projetos para a Prefeitura do Município de Maringá, ...
www.aeroservice.com.br/historico2008.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X's Attendance Department


Explanation:
Os comissários não são responsáveis apenas pelo catering, por isso acredito que "Attendance" seria mais adequado (seguido de Department ou Sector)

Example sentence(s):
  • Flight attendance students learn the skills needed to make flights safe, comfortable, and pleasant for passengers.
Leandro Divera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese