KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Gaiolas Violáveis.

English translation: unsafe (metal) inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gaiolas Violáveis.
English translation:unsafe (metal) inserts
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:14 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: Gaiolas Violáveis.
"problemas estruturais primários (rachaduras ou vazamentos no teto, paredes e assoalho) ou secundários (prateleiras enferrujadas/amassadas, portas danificadas, gaiolas violáveis, pallets sujos, identificação dos itens deficientes)".

O que seriam as tais "gaiolas violáveis" em uma empresa de catering?

Thanks a lot.
PaulaEsp
unsafe (metal) inserts
Explanation:
Inserts = gaiolas de metal onde as bandeijas com as refeições são colocadas, em câmaras de resfriamento, até a hora do embarque.

Na primeira, a comida pronta é acondicionada em bandejas, sem separação de porções, pois o serviço é à francesa. Nas classes executiva e econômica, o prato quente é colocado numa pequena bandeja, o arcopal, em porções individuais. Tanto as bandejas quanto os arcopais são colocados então nos INSERTS, espécies de GAIOLAS DE METAL, e vão para as câmaras de resfriamento onde ficarão até a hora de embarque numa temperatura entre 0 e 4 graus Celsius.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/servico-de-b...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unsafe (metal) insertsMarlene Curtis
4unsafe..or insecure cages..
airmailrpl
4breakable cageConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakable cage


Explanation:
Breakable Wooden Cage, a Model by anthonygreen - ROBLOX (updated 9/16/2010 5:06:36 PM): Pets can excape! Keep an eye on cages or lock the ...
www.roblox.com/Breakable-Wooden-Cage-item?..
Captured Fizzles 32. Collection 37. The End 40. Abilities 41. Polish 44. Air 44. Jellyfish 52. Eggs 64. Barriers 68. Currents 70. Breakable Cage Fizzle 75 ...
developer.download.nvidia.com/.../Whizzle_Creation_Document_1_2.doc
. Theivious Racconus page model -Calling card placement removed -Treasure key on the groud instead of in a breakable cage -When Sly collects key, ...
www.megajoin.com/search.php?q.
The Hulk Rage Cage. A great name for a toy, great example for a hyper 8-year-old with impulse control issues. Comes with expandable chest and breakable cage ...
coolaggregator.wordpress.com/.../weird/.../2/ -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsafe..or insecure cages..


Explanation:
Gaiolas Violáveis. => unsafe..or insecure cages..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: definitely, in the case of a catering company where they may store valuable items such as yummy smoked salmon or decent scotch
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Marlene Curtis: They are not really cages, but metal inserts where the meal trays are placed and stored before being taken to the airplanes.
1 hr
  -> that is really a very bad guess

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsafe (metal) inserts


Explanation:
Inserts = gaiolas de metal onde as bandeijas com as refeições são colocadas, em câmaras de resfriamento, até a hora do embarque.

Na primeira, a comida pronta é acondicionada em bandejas, sem separação de porções, pois o serviço é à francesa. Nas classes executiva e econômica, o prato quente é colocado numa pequena bandeja, o arcopal, em porções individuais. Tanto as bandejas quanto os arcopais são colocados então nos INSERTS, espécies de GAIOLAS DE METAL, e vão para as câmaras de resfriamento onde ficarão até a hora de embarque numa temperatura entre 0 e 4 graus Celsius.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/servico-de-b...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62