KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pátio de manobras (em aeroporto)

English translation: apron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pátio de manobras (em aeroporto)
English translation:apron
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:55 Nov 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: pátio de manobras (em aeroporto)
portões de acesso ao pátio de manobras
Andre Lange
Brazil
apron
Explanation:
tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Inglês‎
Tradução Inglês do Apron online ou simplesmente abaixe o nosso ... [aeronáutica] s. pátio de manobra, m.; praça de manobra (à frente de um hangar), f.

apron > pátio de manobras de aeroporto - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Portuguese › Other‎
29/10/2001 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of apron: pátio de manobras de aeroporto.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8apron
Claudio Mazotti
5Ramp
dZankell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apron


Explanation:
tradutor.babylon.com › Tradução Inglês‎
Tradução Inglês do Apron online ou simplesmente abaixe o nosso ... [aeronáutica] s. pátio de manobra, m.; praça de manobra (à frente de um hangar), f.

apron > pátio de manobras de aeroporto - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Portuguese › Other‎
29/10/2001 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of apron: pátio de manobras de aeroporto.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sure: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airport_apron. A good description here.
5 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Nick Taylor
48 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  suesimons
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
11 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Catarina Aleixo
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ramp


Explanation:
nos dizemos aprox em inglês británico

e

nos dizemos Ramp em inglês americáno.



Example sentence(s):
  • Viasa 85 is standing on the ramp.
dZankell
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish