guarnição guindaste

English translation: gear with crane / gear with hoist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarnição guindaste
English translation:gear with crane / gear with hoist
Entered by: Mario Freitas

12:17 Mar 29, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplane crash
Portuguese term or phrase: guarnição guindaste
This is from a document concerning the mid-air breakup and crash of a small plane.


1. "Essa falta de fiabilidade é patente, desde logo, pelo mau funcionamento da **guarnição guindaste**, incapacidade para desconectar, indicadores de atitude não confiáveis, amplificadores, servos, HSI, diretores de voo, artificiais horizontes ("ADI"), indicador de situação horizontal (HSI) e outros componentes do piloto automático."
wendy griswold
gear with crane / gear with hoist
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gear with crane / gear with hoist
Mario Freitas
2Propeller tipping or Propeller tachometer indicator
Carolina Lara


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear with crane / gear with hoist


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Propeller tipping or Propeller tachometer indicator


Explanation:
Sugestões:

No Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Português - Inglês (4ª edição - Traço Editora) do Luiz Mendes Antas, há as seguintes opções para tradução de guarnição: garrison (mil), lining, fitting, mounting (mec), trimming, crew, post. ~ de peça: gun detachment, gun squad, gun crew. ~ de tanque: tank crew. ~ simples de uma hélice: single tipping of a propeller (eng).

Pelo contexto, pode ser que seja o reforço metálico da hélice (propeller tipping).

http://okigihan.blogspot.com.br/p/blog-page_6.html

Porém, esse trecho do texto está falando de falhas relacionadas a comandos de voo, então pode ser que seja algo relacionado a algum comando ligado à hélice, como o tacômetro. Por isso, também sugiro propeller tachometer indicator, pelo contexto geral do texto.

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=V3U-AAAAYAAJ&pg=SA8-PA5...



Carolina Lara
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search