guarnição de corte móvel

English translation: a moveable slot trim/fairing

Portuguese term or phrase:guarnição de corte móvel
English translation:a moveable slot trim/fairing
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:21 Mar 29, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplane crash
Portuguese term or phrase: guarnição de corte móvel
From a document concerning the mid-air breakup of a small aircraft.

Por sua vez, o leme da aeronave estava ligado à barbatana vertical, sendo que o leme também possuía uma guarnição de corte móvel **movable cutting gasket** para facilitar as pressões de controle no voo
wendy griswold
a moveable slot trim/fairing
Explanation:
a moveable slot trim/fairing
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a moveable slot trim/fairing
Nick Taylor
3Rudder trim tab
Carolina Lara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moveable slot trim/fairing


Explanation:
a moveable slot trim/fairing

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rudder trim tab


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Por ser um componente ligado ao leme e com função de comando de voo, pode ser que seja o compensador do leme de direção.

Carolina Lara
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese