placa

English translation: apron or taxiway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:placa
English translation:apron or taxiway
Entered by: Isabel Peck

09:49 Oct 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: placa
'a ocorrencia teve lugar na placa do aeroporto internacional'

Is this the runway/tarmac?
canaria
United Kingdom
apron or taxiway
Explanation:
I think the apron is where the aircraft actually park, so this could be right for you. Or the collision could have been on the taxiway itself, i.e. the part of the tarmac where the planes taxi-ing between the runway and the apron.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apron, taxiway, runway, concourse
Isabel Peck
4apron or taxiway
Isabel Peck
3sign
Doreen Carre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apron, taxiway, runway, concourse


Explanation:
Could be apron (where the planes park and manoevre), the taxiway (here they taxi), the runway, or even concourse (inside the airport terminals). Most likely to be a Brazilian Portuguese term - not used in European Portuguese.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana k. Schreibber
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign


Explanation:
Aviation not my area of expertise, but could it not be a sign?
Difficult to know without more context.
Webster's Portuguese-English Dictionary says: "plate (thin, flat sheet or piece of metal or other material..."
In Brazil we say: Placa de trânsito, placa de indicação...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 15:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then please disregard my suggestion. As I said, not my area of expertise, but seems to be a term used in European Portuguese.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apron or taxiway


Explanation:
I think the apron is where the aircraft actually park, so this could be right for you. Or the collision could have been on the taxiway itself, i.e. the part of the tarmac where the planes taxi-ing between the runway and the apron.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search