KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

aeronauta

English translation: aviator


12:56 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: aeronauta
Como é que é, para homens e mulheres?
Clauwolf
English translation:aviator
Explanation:
We have the word "aeronaut", but "aviator" is more common, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
I used "aviation worker", thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aeronaut
Hermann
4 +1aviator
Maria Karra
4fly man/woman; pilot;
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeronaut


Explanation:
for both (male/female aeronaut)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joao Vieira
5 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviator


Explanation:
We have the word "aeronaut", but "aviator" is more common, IMHO.

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I used "aviation worker", thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
46 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly man/woman; pilot;


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese