KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

beneficiamento de produtos vegetais

English translation: processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beneficiamento
English translation:processing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:16 Nov 16, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: beneficiamento de produtos vegetais
a list of various industries in Brazil (and how they are impacted by cascading taxes). The latter is very much within my field the term I'm looking for is way out of it!!!

THanks for any ideas since the best I've come up with is vegetable product enhancement, which doesn't sound like an industry to me!
msg
Marian Greenfield
processing
Explanation:
The problem is what to do with "produtos vegetais" - it could cover both fruits and vegetables, I should think, but I'm not sure. Usually the Brazilian term for fruits and vegetables involves "horticultura and fruitcultura."
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Processing makes perfectly good sense and for this purpose I can fudge the distinction between vegetable or fruit and vegetable.

Nice to see you around Donna - most I've seen you in a long time!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agricultural products processing
Roberto Cavalcanti
4processing
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
The problem is what to do with "produtos vegetais" - it could cover both fruits and vegetables, I should think, but I'm not sure. Usually the Brazilian term for fruits and vegetables involves "horticultura and fruitcultura."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Processing makes perfectly good sense and for this purpose I can fudge the distinction between vegetable or fruit and vegetable.

Nice to see you around Donna - most I've seen you in a long time!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural products processing


Explanation:
Ë uma possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4