KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Indicação Geográfica Protegida

English translation: Protected Geographical Indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Indicação Geográfica Protegida
English translation:Protected Geographical Indication
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

19:47 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Indicação Geográfica Protegida
Can anyone come up with an English equivalent for this term.

Here is an explanation of the term taken from a Portuguese website:

"De um modo geral pode dizer-se que uma DOP ou uma IGP é o NOME de uma região ou de um local determinado que serve para designar um produto originário dessa região ou desse local, e cuja qualidade ou características se devem ao meio geográfico (DOP) ou cuja reputação ou determinada qualidade podem ser atribuídas a essa origem geográfica (IGP).
____Por outras palavras, para que um produto possa beneficiar de uma DENOMINAÇÃO DE ORIGEM PROTEGIDA, tem que se demonstrar que ele tem origem no local que lhe dá o nome e que tem uma forte ligação com essa mesma região, de tal forma que é possível provar que a qualidade do produto é influenciada pelos solos, pelo clima, pelas raças animais ou pelas variedades vegetais e pelo saber fazer das pessoas dessa área.

____INDICAÇÃO GEOGRÁFICA PROTEGIDA, tem que se demonstrar que pelo menos uma parte do seu ciclo produtivo tem origem no local que lhe dá o nome e que tem uma "reputação" associada a essa mesma região, de tal forma que é possível ligar algumas das características do produto aos solos ou ao clima ou às raças animais ou às variedades vegetais ou ao saber fazer das pessoas dessa área."

Many thanks.
Fiona.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Protected Geographical Indication
Explanation:
The translation was too easy, that's why you couldn't find it.

Definitions: a distinction is made between two classes of names:

protected geographical indication (PGI): meaning the name of a region, specific place or country describing a product originating in that region, specific place or country and possessing a quality or reputation which may be attributed to the geographical environment with its inherent natural and/or human components;
protected designation of origin (PDO): meaning the name of a region, specific place or country referring to a product originating in that region, specific place or country and whose quality or other characteristics are essentially or exclusively due to a particular geographical environment.
Conditions for qualifying for a PGI or PDO designation: To qualify for a PGI or PDO designation, a product must comply with a specification containing the following: the name and description of the product; the definition of the geographical area; the methods of preparation; factors relating to the geographic environment; the inspection bodies; details of labelling and any legislative requirements that must be met. The type of link between the product and the geographical location is more stringent in the case of the PDO designation, the quality or other characteristics being due essentially or exclusively to its geographical environment.

Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks Carla. Very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Protected Geographical IndicationxxxCarla Queiro
4 +2Protected Geographical Indication
Rachel Fell
5Evidence of geographical protection
telefpro
3Geographical indication protectedNatalia Castro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indicação Geográfica Protegida
Protected Geographical Indication


Explanation:
The translation was too easy, that's why you couldn't find it.

Definitions: a distinction is made between two classes of names:

protected geographical indication (PGI): meaning the name of a region, specific place or country describing a product originating in that region, specific place or country and possessing a quality or reputation which may be attributed to the geographical environment with its inherent natural and/or human components;
protected designation of origin (PDO): meaning the name of a region, specific place or country referring to a product originating in that region, specific place or country and whose quality or other characteristics are essentially or exclusively due to a particular geographical environment.
Conditions for qualifying for a PGI or PDO designation: To qualify for a PGI or PDO designation, a product must comply with a specification containing the following: the name and description of the product; the definition of the geographical area; the methods of preparation; factors relating to the geographic environment; the inspection bodies; details of labelling and any legislative requirements that must be met. The type of link between the product and the geographical location is more stringent in the case of the PDO designation, the quality or other characteristics being due essentially or exclusively to its geographical environment.



xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Carla. Very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: complete answer!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Excellent explanation!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I got lucky with my Google search.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: wow!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indicação Geográfica Protegida
Protected Geographical Indication


Explanation:
acronym: PGI


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
designation of origin’ and ‘protected geographical indication’ in the ... denominação de origem protegida. indicação geográfica protegida ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLEG:1993R2037:20041219:EN:PDF

(b) “Indicação geográfica registada” (“Registered geographical indication”), “Indicação. geográfica protegida” (“Protected geographical indication”), ...
www.wipo.org/clea/docs_new/pdf/en/pt/pt001en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-17 20:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link seems to have got mingled/mangled into the other!

designation of origin’ and ‘protected geographical indication’ in the ... denominação de origem protegida. indicação geográfica protegida ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLEG:1993R2037:20041219:EN:PDF

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: You were a little faster.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Carla - you wrote more!

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Enza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indicação Geográfica Protegida
Evidence of geographical protection


Explanation:
aqui a palavra 'indication' deve ser traduzida como 'evidence' para dar mais significado.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indicação Geográfica Protegida
Geographical indication protected


Explanation:
porque existe uma troca de ordem de palavras para o ingles vindo em primeiro lugar o adjectivo (Geographical) e depois entao o nome Indicator)

Natalia Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish