KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

..........cultivar as plantas para que elas prosperem

English translation: to tend the plants in order to make them grow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:..........cultivar as plantas para que elas prosperem
English translation:to tend the plants in order to make them grow
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

00:58 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture /
Portuguese term or phrase: ..........cultivar as plantas para que elas prosperem
Simplesmente para constar de meu glossário pessoal
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
to tend the plants in order to make them grow
Explanation:
Instead of "to tend" you could simply write "to care for".

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.... care for the plants so they can thrivexxxLumen
3to tend the plants in order to make them growRobert Forstag


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tend the plants in order to make them grow


Explanation:
Instead of "to tend" you could simply write "to care for".

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: You relly helped me thanks.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.... care for the plants so they can thrive


Explanation:
Another possibility.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker:

Asker: Thanks again, but I chose the other due to the fact that it fit better in the contxt which I wanted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: thrive was the first thing that came to my mind...
8 hrs
  -> Well...

agree  Neil Stewart
10 hrs
  -> Thanks