KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

propiciar

English translation: enhance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propiciar
English translation:enhance
Entered by: rhandler

23:31 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: propiciar
O projeto deverá propiciar o desenvolvimento sustentável da região, através do respeito ao meio ambiente, inclusão social ....

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
enhance
Explanation:
No caso, a melhor expressão, em inglês, é "The project shall enhance ...", muito mais usada do que a tradução literal (propiciate). Enhance significa favorecer, valorizar, melhorar, elevar a categoria, etc. No caso, favorecer é o significado mais adequado.

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] SUMMARY OBJECTIVES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS PROPOSED CONCEPT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The project shall enhance the transfer of experiences. and technology of environmental-friendly chicken. manure treatment and application technologies for ...
http://cgi.tu-harburg.de/~awsww/NW/projekte/chimatra.pdf

Satyam awarded Enterprise Application Implementation and Business ...
The project shall enhance the automation of Salam International’s business processes along its subsidiaries (Qatar and outside). ...
www.dubaicity.com/news/SAEP-implementation-and-BIS-contract...

National Initiatives Concerning Human Resources Development of the ...
The project shall enhance rural economic development by creating an environment where employment is promoted through support to micro and small enterprises. ...
www.ilo.int/public/english/employment/skills/hrdr/topic_n/t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 23:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as estatísticas: 591 English pages for "The project shall enhance".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
tks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enhancerhandler
4 +1favo(u)r / encourage / foster
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favo(u)r / encourage / foster


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhance


Explanation:
No caso, a melhor expressão, em inglês, é "The project shall enhance ...", muito mais usada do que a tradução literal (propiciate). Enhance significa favorecer, valorizar, melhorar, elevar a categoria, etc. No caso, favorecer é o significado mais adequado.

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] SUMMARY OBJECTIVES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS PROPOSED CONCEPT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The project shall enhance the transfer of experiences. and technology of environmental-friendly chicken. manure treatment and application technologies for ...
http://cgi.tu-harburg.de/~awsww/NW/projekte/chimatra.pdf

Satyam awarded Enterprise Application Implementation and Business ...
The project shall enhance the automation of Salam International’s business processes along its subsidiaries (Qatar and outside). ...
www.dubaicity.com/news/SAEP-implementation-and-BIS-contract...

National Initiatives Concerning Human Resources Development of the ...
The project shall enhance rural economic development by creating an environment where employment is promoted through support to micro and small enterprises. ...
www.ilo.int/public/english/employment/skills/hrdr/topic_n/t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 23:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as estatísticas: 591 English pages for "The project shall enhance".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.