KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

ficando a cargo de

English translation: pls see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ficando a cargo de
English translation:pls see below
Entered by: anandsing

22:27 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: ficando a cargo de
contexto:
Os resultados obtidos nos trabalhos serão de inteira exclusividade da Empresa Eagle , ficando a cargo de seus representantes a possível autorização para a difusão dos resultados.

agradeço.
anandsing
Brazil
pls see below
Explanation:
I would change it around: "the representatives being in charge of possibly authorizing the..."
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pls see below
Katarina Peters
4being in charge oftrans-languages
4it being the responsibility of
Paul Dixon
4to fall uponSilvia Rebelo
4the possible authorization will be up to its representatives toJoGoes
4being left in the charge ofJosé Crespo
4being under the responsibility of
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being under the responsibility of


Explanation:
being under the responsibility of

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being left in the charge of


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pls see below


Explanation:
I would change it around: "the representatives being in charge of possibly authorizing the..."

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Luciana Roppa
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciana!

agree  Donna Sandin: This is the right idea. New sentence: Its representatives will be responsible for potentially authorizing the publication/dissemination/release....
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the possible authorization will be up to its representatives to


Explanation:
I think this translates it well

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fall upon


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-04-28 09:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the possible authorization will fall upon....

Silvia Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being in charge of


Explanation:
having the control orresponsability for someone or something

trans-languages
China
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it being the responsibility of


Explanation:
The whole phrase would read:

The results obtained shall be solely and exclusively for the Eagle Company, it being the responsibility of the company representatives to grant possible authorisation for disclosure of these results.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese