KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

índice de murchamento

English translation: shrinkage index (passion fruit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de murchamento (maracujá)
English translation:shrinkage index (passion fruit)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:14 Aug 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de murchamento
This refers to passion fruit harvesting and processing.

"índice de murchamento,... ...em que se relaciona a perda de volume e o grau de murcha visual dos frutos"

does "shrivel index" adequately describe this situation?

Other ideas? Thanks.
Henrique Serra
[fruit] shrinkage index
Explanation:
This implies the overall loss of volume as the result of wilting etc.


I am not certain of this term because this is not my area at all but it does sound right to the ear and "fruit shrinkage" is a technical term. Whether of not there is an index....quem sabe
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. If shrinkage index did not exist, it does now.

Note: (permanent) wilting point is a well-known concept (it applies to those plants we sometimes forget to water and thus reach a no-return point).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[fruit] shrinkage indexJane Lamb-Ruiz
5level of wilting
Maria Luisa Duarte
5shrivel indexDolores Vázquez
4wilting pointSilvia Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrivel index


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level of wilting


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henrique,

perhaps a better terminology would be « Wilting Index»,

but you have to see how it fits in the text.

Luisa.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wilting point


Explanation:
Henrique,

Advinha... não sei encontrar um termo que não saiba e deixar para lá...

Depois de procurar em diversos lugares, encontrei shrivel, porém percebi que se aplica mais a quando o fruto já está pronto para ser apanhado. Procurei withering e praticamente a mesma explicação é dada. Porém quando encontrei este site, creio ter encontrado a resposta. Veja a referência, acho que o ajudará neste trabalho.

Termos Equivalentes em silvicultura e
conservação Português-Inglês.


    Reference: http://www.srs.fs.fed.us/pubs/gtr/gtr_so109.pdf
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[fruit] shrinkage index


Explanation:
This implies the overall loss of volume as the result of wilting etc.


I am not certain of this term because this is not my area at all but it does sound right to the ear and "fruit shrinkage" is a technical term. Whether of not there is an index....quem sabe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. If shrinkage index did not exist, it does now.

Note: (permanent) wilting point is a well-known concept (it applies to those plants we sometimes forget to water and thus reach a no-return point).