KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

associação de culturas

English translation: intercropping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:associação de culturas
English translation:intercropping
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:24 Aug 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: associação de culturas
Para receber o selo de qualidade, o produto orgânico deve obedecer a uma série de exigências, tais como proteção ambiental, incremento de material orgânico no solo e rotação de culturas ou ASSOCIAÇÃO DE CULTURAS.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
intercropping
Explanation:
Use uma palavra só e exprima exatamente o que é associação de culturas: plantar mais de uma espécie vegetal na mesma área e ao mesmo tempo: por exemplo, uma linha de milho e uma linha de feijão. Isso também recebe o nome (em português) de consorciação de culturas.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crop rotation and intercropping strategies for weed management

www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/NEWSLTR/v5n4/sa-13.htm

Syngenta Foundation (SFSA): Intercropping millet with maize

www.syngentafoundation.com/intercropping_millet_maize.htm

What results have farmers obtained by intercropping maize and Mucuna?

www.kafuku.org/wwwboard/messages/1.html
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade ... And thank you all for your inputs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intercropping
Henrique Serra
4 +1crop association
Roberto Cavalcanti
5crop diversityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4culture association
Clauwolf
4culture association
Clauwolf
1crop mixmarfus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crop mix


Explanation:
wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crop community\" is also used sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bed calculations and input sheets, certified organic producer certificate ... Their crop mix and markets have changed http://www.attra.org/attra-pub/marketgardening.html

marfus
United States

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture association


Explanation:
:)
Heritage

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture association


Explanation:
:)
Heritage

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crop diversity


Explanation:
pode ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
CROP ROTATION AND PLANT DIVERSITY

42, Use crop rotation and plant diversity to control insects. Detailed
image. . . 42A. Crop rotations can work well for pests that ...
web.aces.uiuc.edu/watershed/training_ed/ Adult/60ways/42Rotation.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Abstract -- Diversity and dominant species of ground beetle ...
... Abstract -- Diversity and dominant species of ground beetle assemblages (Coleoptera:
Carabidae) in crop rotation and chemical input systems for the northern ...
www.mrsars.usda.gov/morris/recntpub/ 98reprnt/mmejepff.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Organic Farm
... The farm practices a strict 5 year crop rotation. The rotating of crops creates
plant diversity over time as opposed to plant diversity in space. ...
www.evergreen.edu/organicfarm/ - 10k - 26 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Crop Rotation Intensity and Diversity Crop Rotation Intensity and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... with them. Continue Additional Planning Considerations Crop Rotation
Intensity and Diversity Crop Rotation Intensity and Diversity
www.abs.sdstate.edu/aes/dakotalakes/ Publications/Div_Int_FS_pg9.pdf - Similar pages

Power Behind Rotations
... Intensity Rating. Diversity Index for Crop Rotations. Diversity Index Continued.
Crop Rotation Intensity and Diversity (additional planning considerations). ...
www.abs.sdstate.edu/aes/dakotalakes/power.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.abs.sdstate.edu ]

Profitability of Cotton Crop Rotation Systems in Northeast ...
... Crop rotation is not a ... Benefits include improved soil productivity and pest management
and enhanced risk management with greater enterprise diversity. ...
www.lsuagcenter.com/Communications/LouisianaAgriculture/ agmag/44_3_articles/cotton.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Sustainable Agriculture at Lewis Creek Farm
... Here are some of the sustainable practices we use. ... Plowing down a green
manure crop of Rye & Hairy Vetch to improve soil fertility. ...
www.together.net/~lcfarm/sustainag.htm - 7k - 26 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Crop Rotation
... Grass and legumes in a rotation protect water quality by preventing excess nutrients
or chemicals from entering water supplies ... Crop rotations add diversity ...
www.ctic.purdue.edu/BMPs/Choice6.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SAN: A Whole-Farm Approach to Managing Pests
... reviewed cropping system studies to get at how plant diversity ... weed plant density
in rotation was less than in ... weed seed density in crop rotation was lower in ...
www.sare.org/farmpest/apply.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crop association


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
4 hrs
  -> Grato

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intercropping


Explanation:
Use uma palavra só e exprima exatamente o que é associação de culturas: plantar mais de uma espécie vegetal na mesma área e ao mesmo tempo: por exemplo, uma linha de milho e uma linha de feijão. Isso também recebe o nome (em português) de consorciação de culturas.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crop rotation and intercropping strategies for weed management

www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/NEWSLTR/v5n4/sa-13.htm

Syngenta Foundation (SFSA): Intercropping millet with maize

www.syngentafoundation.com/intercropping_millet_maize.htm

What results have farmers obtained by intercropping maize and Mucuna?

www.kafuku.org/wwwboard/messages/1.html

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade ... And thank you all for your inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: possible
8 mins
  -> thks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: well this sounds like it is the RIGHT one
10 mins
  -> it is. thanks, Jane.

agree  Aline Leal
2 hrs
  -> thks, Aline