KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

espaçamento de plantio de três metros por dois metros

English translation: a 3x2m row spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espaçamento de plantio de três metros por dois metros
English translation:a 3x2m row spacing
Entered by: Henrique Serra

23:23 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: espaçamento de plantio de três metros por dois metros
Hi!
I'd like to check this sentence with you.
"Adotou-se espaçamento de plantio de três metros por dois metros."
Any help appreciated
B.
beatrizbarros
a 3x2m row spacing
Explanation:
Veja algumas variações (and take your pick):

a 3x2m spacing at planting
the crop was planted at a 3x2m spacing
planting was done at a 3x2m spacing
plants were spaced 3x2m apart
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Now I see, Henrique!
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a 3x2m row spacing
Henrique Serra
4crops were planted at a distance of 3 by 2 metersLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crops were planted at a distance of 3 by 2 meters


Explanation:
..

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 3x2m row spacing


Explanation:
Veja algumas variações (and take your pick):

a 3x2m spacing at planting
the crop was planted at a 3x2m spacing
planting was done at a 3x2m spacing
plants were spaced 3x2m apart

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Now I see, Henrique!
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado rhandler