International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

ovelhas deslanadas

English translation: sheared sheep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ovelhas deslanadas
English translation:sheared sheep
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:18 Nov 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / criação de ovelhas
Portuguese term or phrase: ovelhas deslanadas
As raças de ovelhas lanadas tendem a ter temperatura retal 1 a 1,5 ºC superior às deslanadas, galinhas possuem temperatura corpórea que variam de 41 a 45ºC em condições de estresse térmico e peixes tropicais, que podem facilmente ter sua temperatura corpórea aumentadas em 10ºC no mesmo dia decorrente do aumento da temperatura da água.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sheared sheep
Explanation:
Sheep are sheared for the wool.

1413-7054 Ciência e Agrotecnologia Ciênc. agrotec. 1413-7054 ... Desta forma, o uso de reprodutores lanados com ovelhas deslanadas, nas condições em que foram ... Crossbred Texel lambs were sheared before slaugther. ...
www.scielo.br/scieloOrg/php/articleXML.php?pid=S1413-705420... -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks, dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sheared sheepMarlene Curtis
5hair sheep
oxygen4u
3unwooled sheep
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwooled sheep


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheared sheep


Explanation:
Sheep are sheared for the wool.

1413-7054 Ciência e Agrotecnologia Ciênc. agrotec. 1413-7054 ... Desta forma, o uso de reprodutores lanados com ovelhas deslanadas, nas condições em que foram ... Crossbred Texel lambs were sheared before slaugther. ...
www.scielo.br/scieloOrg/php/articleXML.php?pid=S1413-705420... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thanks, dear
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas e as lanadas então? seria 'unsheared sheep'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: or shorn sheep (depending on the region)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  Carlos Quandt: Or "shorn" > Freshly shorn sheep need protection from the elements. This is because it takes up to six weeks for the fleece to regrow sufficiently to provide effective ... www.sheep101.info/shearing.html
2 hrs
  -> Correct!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair sheep


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-01 16:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair sheep are a breed of sheep that have. hair instead of wool as their coats. Their ... be diverted towards hair sheep and away. from wool sheep. ...
www.iisc.ernet.in/currsci/jul252005/242.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Nordeste criam-se ovinos "deslanados" ou "de morada nova" (desprovidos de lã) , ... As ovelhas atingem a idade de reprodução entre 12 e 18 meses. ...
www.biomania.com.br/bio/conteudo.asp?cod=1785 - 72k



oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4