International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

a não retirada de madeira

English translation: the fact that no wood has been removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a não retirada de madeira
English translation:the fact that no wood has been removed
Entered by: oxygen4u

09:07 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / scientific paper on soil experiments
Portuguese term or phrase: a não retirada de madeira
Agradeço ajuda na tradução dessa expressão.

Considerando o tempo decorrido da implantação dos sistemas EUC e PIN (29 anos), a grande quantidade de serapilheira depositada, e a não retirada de madeira nesses locais, seria esperado que esses sistemas de uso do solo apresentassem maiores valores de CO.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
the fact that no wood has been removed
Explanation:
Considering the time... the great amount of...and the fact that no wood has been removed from those places/locations, those systems would be expected to...

É apenas uma sugestão :)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks alot! That's the exact idea. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the fact that no wood has been removed
oxygen4u
4 +1non removal of wood OR no cutting of wood
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non removal of wood OR no cutting of wood


Explanation:
Just see the context.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
38 mins
  -> obrigado

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the fact that no wood has been removed


Explanation:
Considering the time... the great amount of...and the fact that no wood has been removed from those places/locations, those systems would be expected to...

É apenas uma sugestão :)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks alot! That's the exact idea. Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ivan Nieves
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!