plantio direto na palha

English translation: Direct seeding

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: plantio direto na palha
O milho foi semeado com espaçamento de 0,90 m entre linhas e 5 sementes por metro linear, em área de plantio direto na palha, que foi dessecada com 2,0 l/ha de glifosato 480.
Paulo F
United States
English translation:Direct seeding
Explanation:
Or direct planting, performed directly onto the site, with no tillage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-10-08 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference link:
www.upf.br/cbhpf/index.php?option=com
"Este processo denominado Sistema Plantio Direto na Palha, também conhecido no mundo como “no-tillage”, ”zero tillage”, ”direct seeding”, ”direct drilling”.
Selected response from:

Arthur Dias
Grading comment
I would like to thank all for your input! The planting here was not into straw bales (though obviously some people do that). So no till planting really fit the bill better here. Thank you all for your references, especially Tobias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planting directly in the straw
Marlene Curtis
4 +2Direct seeding
Arthur Dias
5planting directly into the ground covered with leftover straw
airmailrpl
4planting into hay/straw bale
Daniela de Oliveira
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
T o b i a s

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planting into hay/straw bale


Explanation:
"If using a hay that is borderline straw, I would plant only the heaviest feeders (corn, squash, etc.).
http://www.permies.com/t/2796/permaculture/Planting-straw-ha...


    Reference: http://www.permies.com/t/2796/permaculture/Planting-straw-ha...
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: bale ???..bale => fardo ...Not planting into a hay bale - planting into the ground covered with leftover straw.. you should read the context "O milho foi semeado com espaçamento de 0,90 m entre linhas e 5 sementes por metro linear"
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't know what Airmail's problem is. But you left out 'directly'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct seeding


Explanation:
Or direct planting, performed directly onto the site, with no tillage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-10-08 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference link:
www.upf.br/cbhpf/index.php?option=com
"Este processo denominado Sistema Plantio Direto na Palha, também conhecido no mundo como “no-tillage”, ”zero tillage”, ”direct seeding”, ”direct drilling”.


    Reference: http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/agd...
Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would like to thank all for your input! The planting here was not into straw bales (though obviously some people do that). So no till planting really fit the bill better here. Thank you all for your references, especially Tobias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl: Direct seeding with no tillage.
5 days
  -> Grato

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planting directly in the straw


Explanation:
I planted bean seeds directly in the straw, then covered with soil and kind of mushed it in.

http://www.idigmygarden.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-18878...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2013-10-08 17:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos 25 milhões de hectares da área atual de plantio direto, a projeção é que, em 2020, 8 milhões de hectares sejam destinados ao plantio direto na palha. insightnet.com.br

Today, direct planting is a method used in 25 million hectares; by 2020, the Ministry expects 8 million hectares to be destined to direct planting in straw. insightnet.com.br

Já o plantio direto na palha proporciona redução de emissão. insightnet.com.br

Direct planting in straw, on the other hand, reduces emissions.

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles?query=plantio direto ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2013-10-08 17:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

DIRECT PLANTING IN STRAW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2013-10-08 17:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Such as wheat straw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2013-10-08 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pictures below

https://www.google.com/search?q=direct planting in straw&rlz...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Of course!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Muriel!

agree  Marcelo Genuino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcelo!

agree  Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

neutral  airmailrpl: Direct seeding with no tillage.
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planting directly into the ground covered with leftover straw


Explanation:
plantio direto na palha=> planting directly into the ground covered with leftover straw (instead of plowing the staw into the ground)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: ref

Reference information:
http://www.agricultura.gov.br/desenvolvimento-sustentavel/pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-10-08 20:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plantio_direto
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_planting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2013-10-09 11:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: 'palha'

The text is clearly a technical one, requiring the appropriate language. Although ‘direct seeding’ (or any of the alternatives mentioned under that suggestion) is quite sufficient, where writers do make explicit reference to the dead plant fiber from the previous crop (in this case ‘milho’ or ‘corn’) (US), the favored term appears to be ‘residue’:

Field Corn Production Guide
David Wright, Jim Marois, Jim Rich, and Richard Sprenkel
. . .
Since mulch from sod or crop residue conserves moisture, strip-till corn often yields more than conventional tilled, dryland corn in years when moisture is limited (Table 1). Residues of at least 3,000 pounds per acre are needed for effective erosion control. Research has shown that the more residue present, the more moderation of soil and plant canopy temperatures and the better the conservation of moisture. Water is usually the main limiting factor to corn production in Florida.
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/ag202


On-Farm Comparison of Conservation Tillage Systems for Corn Following Soybeans
Jodi DeJong-Hughes, Regional Extension Educator
Jeffrey Vetsch, Assistant Scientist
. . .
So why have producers in Minnesota been hesitant to switch over to a higher residue tillage system for corn? One of the biggest concerns is that increased levels of crop residue will result in cooler and wetter soils in the spring, which may delay planting of corn on poorly drained soils. These are typically the glacial till or lacustrine (lake sediment) soils of the state. Delayed planting can reduce yield potential and result in a higher moisture content in grain at harvest. Leaving a high level of residue on the soil has less effect on soybean emergence and growth, since soybeans are planted later, when soils are warmer and drier.
http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/cropsystems/DC8483...


Researchers from Cornell (Scott et al., 1987) have reported successfully seeding cover crops during the late spring in fields that were tilled with minimal residue on the soil surface with no impact on crop yields.
http://extension.psu.edu/plants/crops/soil-management/cover-...



Strip tillage for high-residue irrigated cropping systems

Local research conducted on a farm in 2009 near Jamieson, Oregon, by Jensen and Norberg showed that yields of corn grown under strip tillage planted into wheat residue matched conventional yields and that six separate field operations, including two diskings, one field cultivation, fertilizer application, and a dammer-diker, were replaced with a flailing and a strip tillage operation (table 1).
. . .
Manage residue. Planning your future crop rotations will help you avoid problems. When harvesting the crop previous to strip tillage, ensure that residue is evenly spread. Many times leaving the residue attached to the ground will aid in reducing plugging of strip tillage equipment. Residue levels may become more than strip tillage and planting can handle especially in small-seeded crops. In these situations, consider grazing, baling, or use of a rolling stalk chopper or turbo till to reduce size and total amount of residue.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2013-10-09 11:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: 'palha':

The text is clearly a technical one, requiring the appropriate language. Although ‘direct seeding’ (or any of the alternatives mentioned under that suggestion) is quite sufficient, where writers do make explicit reference to the dead plant fiber from the previous crop (in this case ‘milho’ or ‘corn’) (US), the favored term appears to be ‘residue’:

Field Corn Production Guide
David Wright, Jim Marois, Jim Rich, and Richard Sprenkel
. . .
Since mulch from sod or crop residue conserves moisture, strip-till corn often yields more than conventional tilled, dryland corn in years when moisture is limited (Table 1). Residues of at least 3,000 pounds per acre are needed for effective erosion control. Research has shown that the more residue present, the more moderation of soil and plant canopy temperatures and the better the conservation of moisture. Water is usually the main limiting factor to corn production in Florida.
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/ag202


On-Farm Comparison of Conservation Tillage Systems for Corn Following Soybeans
Jodi DeJong-Hughes, Regional Extension Educator
Jeffrey Vetsch, Assistant Scientist
. . .
So why have producers in Minnesota been hesitant to switch over to a higher residue tillage system for corn? One of the biggest concerns is that increased levels of crop residue will result in cooler and wetter soils in the spring, which may delay planting of corn on poorly drained soils. These are typically the glacial till or lacustrine (lake sediment) soils of the state. Delayed planting can reduce yield potential and result in a higher moisture content in grain at harvest. Leaving a high level of residue on the soil has less effect on soybean emergence and growth, since soybeans are planted later, when soils are warmer and drier.
http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/cropsystems/DC8483...


Researchers from Cornell (Scott et al., 1987) have reported successfully seeding cover crops during the late spring in fields that were tilled with minimal residue on the soil surface with no impact on crop yields.
http://extension.psu.edu/plants/crops/soil-management/cover-...



Strip tillage for high-residue irrigated cropping systems

Local research conducted on a farm in 2009 near Jamieson, Oregon, by Jensen and Norberg showed that yields of corn grown under strip tillage planted into wheat residue matched conventional yields and that six separate field operations, including two diskings, one field cultivation, fertilizer application, and a dammer-diker, were replaced with a flailing and a strip tillage operation (table 1).
. . .
Manage residue. Planning your future crop rotations will help you avoid problems. When harvesting the crop previous to strip tillage, ensure that residue is evenly spread. Many times leaving the residue attached to the ground will aid in reducing plugging of strip tillage equipment. Residue levels may become more than strip tillage and planting can handle especially in small-seeded crops. In these situations, consider grazing, baling, or use of a rolling stalk chopper or turbo till to reduce size and total amount of residue.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Straw, NOT residues. Planting directly in or into the straw or in/into straw bales. http://www.hgtvgardens.com/raised-garden/raised-bed-with-a-t...
21 hrs