KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

"café em produção"

English translation: coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"café em produção"
English translation:coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:03 Oct 26, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / fertilizantes
Portuguese term or phrase: "café em produção"
Preciso dizer que um fertilizante é recomendado para "café em produção", ou seja, qdo o pé de café já está produzindo frutos.
lilianoak
Brazil
coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage
Explanation:
The cherry

The cherry of the coffee treeThe cherry is the name usually given to the fruit of the coffee tree. Botanists prefer to call it the "drupe". Green to begin with, the berries ripen over several months, becoming successively yellow, then red, garnet red, and finally almost black.

The ideal time for harvesting is when the berries are red. Inside the drupe, protected by the "mesocarp" or pulp, lie two small beans separated by a groove. These must be extracted and roasted before they can be used for consumption. Coffee is a member of the Rubiaceous family (Gardenias, Quinquina, Garence), it has a lot in common with Jasmine. The plant was first classified in 1753 and there are now about 60 different species, each having different varieties. However, there are two main types: Arabica and Robusta

http://www.justaboutcoffee.com/?file=coffeetree

HowStuffWorks "How Coffee Works"
science.howstuffworks.com/innovation/edible-innovations/coffee4.htm‎
What we call a coffee bean is actually the seeds of a cherry-like fruit. Coffee trees produce berries, called coffee cherries, that turn bright red when they are ripe

coffee plants at different stages of their development. “When they are producing fruit, you must treat them with more respect, just as if they were a mother,” he said.

http://factsanddetails.com/world.php?itemid=1567&

coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-27 00:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about kona coffee - Moki's Farm Pure Kona Coffee
mokisfarm.com/coffee.htm‎
Not all the coffee, known as “cherry” at this stage of its development, ripens at once. An individual tree continues to produce ripe cherry through out the fall and .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage
Marlene Curtis
5Fruiting Coffee Plants....coffee bean production....coffee plants producing beans
airmailrpl
4coffea with ripe fruits
RENAN DIAS
3bearing coffee
T o b i a s


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffea with ripe fruits


Explanation:
Coffea - the tree which produces coffee beans

Example sentence(s):
  • Coffea trees with ripe fruits are ready to be harvested

    Reference: http://www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/botanytextbooks/economicbot...
    Reference: http://www.indiacoffee.org/userfiles/file/Coffee%20Cultivati...
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage


Explanation:
The cherry

The cherry of the coffee treeThe cherry is the name usually given to the fruit of the coffee tree. Botanists prefer to call it the "drupe". Green to begin with, the berries ripen over several months, becoming successively yellow, then red, garnet red, and finally almost black.

The ideal time for harvesting is when the berries are red. Inside the drupe, protected by the "mesocarp" or pulp, lie two small beans separated by a groove. These must be extracted and roasted before they can be used for consumption. Coffee is a member of the Rubiaceous family (Gardenias, Quinquina, Garence), it has a lot in common with Jasmine. The plant was first classified in 1753 and there are now about 60 different species, each having different varieties. However, there are two main types: Arabica and Robusta

http://www.justaboutcoffee.com/?file=coffeetree

HowStuffWorks "How Coffee Works"
science.howstuffworks.com/innovation/edible-innovations/coffee4.htm‎
What we call a coffee bean is actually the seeds of a cherry-like fruit. Coffee trees produce berries, called coffee cherries, that turn bright red when they are ripe

coffee plants at different stages of their development. “When they are producing fruit, you must treat them with more respect, just as if they were a mother,” he said.

http://factsanddetails.com/world.php?itemid=1567&

coffee plant at the cherry-producing stage / at the fruit-producing stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-27 00:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about kona coffee - Moki's Farm Pure Kona Coffee
mokisfarm.com/coffee.htm‎
Not all the coffee, known as “cherry” at this stage of its development, ripens at once. An individual tree continues to produce ripe cherry through out the fall and .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Carvalho: I agree as this link of the steps of coffee production shows: http://sistemasdeproducao.cnptia.embrapa.br/FontesHTML/Cafe/...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café em produção
bearing coffee


Explanation:
or
'bearing coffee trees'
or
'bearing trees'

Bearing coffee trees have different nutrient requirements, as described below. A harvested crop of 10,000 pounds of cherry contains about 63 pounds of nitrogen (N), 13 pounds of phosphorus (P, but calculated as P2O5), and 68 pounds of potassium (K, but calculated as K2O).
http://www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/fb/coffee/coffee_young.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fruiting Coffee Plants....coffee bean production....coffee plants producing beans


Explanation:
"café em produção" => Fruiting Coffee Plants..coffee bean production.coffee plants producing beans

Coffee production - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_production
It usually takes 2-4 years after planting for a coffee plant to produce coffee beans that are ripe enough to harvest. The plant eventually grows small white ...

Fruiting Coffee Plants, Colombia - HR002002 - Rights Managed ...
www.corbisimages.com/stock-photo/.../fruiting-coffee-plants...
A coffee tree bears its cherry-like fruits. Bolombolo, Antioquia, Colombia. | Location: Bolombolo, Antioquia, Colombia.

Fruiting Coffee Plants, Colombia RM Stock photo - IS099V6J5
www.imagesource.com/.../Fruiting-Coffee-Plants,-Colombia-IS...
High Quality Rights Managed stock photograph of Fruiting Coffee Plants, Colombia. Image Source is a leading premium RM stock imagery supplier.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24