KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Lagarto

English translation: silverside


11:43 Nov 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Pork meat
Portuguese term or phrase: Lagarto
Hi everyone. A friend asked me to translate his menu into English, but I'm not familiar with some of the terms. I searched but couldn't find it. Your help would be truly appreciated.
The following picture might help finding the term for "lagarto":

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-wD5YbIM4RZ4/TzU3TP5tAuI/AAAAAAAABN...
Daniel Pestana
Portugal
English translation:silverside
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silverside_(beef)

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagarto_(carne_bovina)
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eye of Round
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +3silverside
MLeiria
4TopsideJohn Copestake
Summary of reference entries provided
lagarto
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eye of Round


Explanation:
Eye of Round

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado colegas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.): http://www.nytimes.com/2007/04/08/nyregion/thecity/08butc.ht...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ticiana Massi Grenga: http://www.teclasap.com.br/2011/04/10/vocabulario-basico-em-...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silverside


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silverside_(beef)

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagarto_(carne_bovina)

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado colega.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: http://www.monchique.com.br/menu.html
5 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
50 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

neutral  P Forgas: Segundo meu livro de receitas silverside corresponde ao coxão duro
3 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: Asker's question is about pork meat, though
1 day4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Topside


Explanation:
Topside either beef or pork. See the links.


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=topside+meat&espv=210&es_sm=122&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=eUqZUp7-DoyrkQep9IHgCQ&ved=0CDQQsAQ&bi
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=silverside&espv=210&es_sm=122&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=KEqZUpKaI8vqkQer3oBY&ved=0CAkQ_AUoAQ&biw=1280&
John Copestake
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: lagarto

Reference information:
It sounds as though this Spanish cut of pork; it's usually known as Ibérico pork (rather than Iberian) in the UK, despite what some websites may say - they also call pigs on this site "porks" ;-)

Lagarto - Also denominated "Loin Drawstring" is a long and skinny piece of meat (Iliocostalis muscle) between the loin and the chops, that gives it a great taste and juiciness.
This meat comes from Iberian Acorn-Fed porks that roam freely in the meadows"Dehesas".

http://pequgourmet.com/products-page/pequ-iberian-acorn-fed-...

I suspect many menus would leave the term without translating it, cf.

. And with the arrival of the first air shipment of Iberico ham and fresh cuts bearing names that take a bit of learning and much rolling of r's: lomo, presa, lagarto, and secreto, expect to see the word Berkshire nudged off menus, and replaced with Iberico at some of Canada's chi-chi-est restos.

http://www.canadianliving.com/food/cooking_school/iberico_po...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16