picagens

English translation: time tracking

Portuguese term or phrase:picagens
English translation:time tracking
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:27 Jul 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: picagens
European PT, from a list of job duties of a fruit farm supervisor:

"Responsável pelas picagens e registos de trabalhadores:

- Caixas colhidas;

- Horas trabalhadas."
Monica Villa
United States
time tracking
Explanation:
It means "picagem de ponto", i.e. the number of hours worked
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5time tracking
Teresa Borges
5 +1clocking in and out
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time tracking


Explanation:
It means "picagem de ponto", i.e. the number of hours worked

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bookmanu
27 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  MariaFilomena
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Filomena!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Or "time and attendance control"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clocking in and out


Explanation:
clocking in and out

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: def cert! you can lead a horse to water....
1 day 33 mins
  -> Cheers Richard if its right its right! :-)