meios cerialiferos

English translation: cereal-producing areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:meios cerialíferos
English translation:cereal-producing areas
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

10:48 Jul 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: meios cerialiferos
Existência de uma fauna com espécies próprias dos meios cerialiferos abertos e das zonas húmidas.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
cereal-producing areas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cereal-producing areas
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4grain crops
Nick Taylor
4Land under cereal production
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cereal-producing areas


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: or cereal-growing areas
9 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
26 mins

agree  Irene B
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land under cereal production


Explanation:
See WB link


    https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/AG.LND.CREL.HA
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain crops


Explanation:
grain crops

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search