KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

pronunciamento

English translation: approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pronunciamento
English translation:approval
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:27 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: pronunciamento
Comunicamos que o estudo sobre a importação de mudas de bananas já foi concluído e encaminhada minuta da Instrução Normativa a ONPF para pronunciamento e posterior publicação da norma
Enza Longo
Canada
approval
Explanation:
submitted for approval


>>NOT Í CIA S<<
... análise da Comissão, para pronunciamento na plenária ... Dietoterápica/Exames Laboratoriais,
para posterior publicação no DOE. ... de Ética do CFN, e que será ...
www.cfn.org.br/variavel/ultimas/noticia20.htm - 57k -

[PDF] INDUSTRIAL POLICY IN BRAZIL: A FRAMEWORK
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The legislative framework (Lei 8.884/94) permits Cade to act in cases of ... all the
applications for patents that are likely to be submitted for approval. ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/td0551.pdf


Legislative - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... He also refers to the bills proposed to be submitted for approval. ... The Vidhan Parishad
: (Legislative Council) The Vidhan Sabha : (Legislative Assembly ...
www.maharashtraweb.com/Government/legislative.asp - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ARTICLE XIII - HOME RULE FOR CITIES AND TOWNS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... - The legislative body of any city or town may propose amendments to a charter which
amendments shall be submitted for approval in the same manner as provided ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/ gen_assembly/RiConstitution/C13.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Maria Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2approval
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1pronouncement
Claudio Mazotti
5determinationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1comment
Paul Dixon
4issuance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuance


Explanation:
for the rule to be issued and published

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 12:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe the for the regulation to be issued and published


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronouncement


Explanation:
pronouncement-noun {C} FORMAL

an official announcement/ statement:

- The treasurer has been taking a more optimistic view of economic recovery in his recent public pronouncements.

www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/pronouncement

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sgcodes
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval


Explanation:
submitted for approval


>>NOT Í CIA S<<
... análise da Comissão, para pronunciamento na plenária ... Dietoterápica/Exames Laboratoriais,
para posterior publicação no DOE. ... de Ética do CFN, e que será ...
www.cfn.org.br/variavel/ultimas/noticia20.htm - 57k -

[PDF] INDUSTRIAL POLICY IN BRAZIL: A FRAMEWORK
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The legislative framework (Lei 8.884/94) permits Cade to act in cases of ... all the
applications for patents that are likely to be submitted for approval. ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/td0551.pdf


Legislative - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... He also refers to the bills proposed to be submitted for approval. ... The Vidhan Parishad
: (Legislative Council) The Vidhan Sabha : (Legislative Assembly ...
www.maharashtraweb.com/Government/legislative.asp - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ARTICLE XIII - HOME RULE FOR CITIES AND TOWNS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... - The legislative body of any city or town may propose amendments to a charter which
amendments shall be submitted for approval in the same manner as provided ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/ gen_assembly/RiConstitution/C13.htm - 10k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Maria Luisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination


Explanation:
If you look at sites such as the FAO, or the IPPC, they talk about making ''determintations'' about whether something is a pest or not...also make other ''determinations"......


isolation of the fungus and determination of VCG. ... this pathogen on Tongan cooking
banana production can ... Protection Service and the FAO-IPPC Secretariat jointly ...
www.spc.org.nc/pps/PestInfos/PestInfo43_Nov03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Import Risk Analysis (IRA) on Fresh Banana Fruit from the ...
... ***The Deputy Secretary’s determination and the final ... in the import pathway (fresh
banana fruit*** and ... the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC), and in ...
www.affa.gov.au/corporate_docs/publications/ pdf/market_access/biosecurity/plant/bananaissues.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] From: Sue & David Peasley [mailto:peasleyhort@bigpond.com] Sent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The Northern Territory Banana Industry has been dessimated ... no international standard
established by the IPPC”. ... using a ***draft standard in its determination***. ...
www.affa.gov.au/corporate_docs/publications/ pdf/market_access/biosecurity/plant/email_peasley_dec.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.affa.gov.au ]

[DOC] Containment and Eradication
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... FAO, 1998. Determination of Pest Status in an Area. ISPM No. ... 10. Rome, Italy:
FAO. IPPC, 1997. ... In: Jones, DR, ed. Diseases of Banana, Abacá and Enset. ...
www.gre.ac.uk/~br31/pq/Containment.doc - Similar pages

Title Details - Cambridge University Press
... International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) 102, 103, 339. ... determination
of 22, 63. ... marketing margins, EU banana policy 312, 316, 320–1. ...
titles.cambridge.org/catalogue_ index.asp?isbn=0521826853 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Quarantine – Phytosanitary, sanitary and incursion management ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 21 standards (Food & Agriculture Organisation 2004) that have been developed by
the IPPC called the ... 6); determination of pest status in an area (ISPM no. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Fits well here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: No doubt that is the sense, more commonly rendered in pt by "parecer" (pronunciar-se == emitir parecer). Other poss include "review", even "advisement".
2 hrs