International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

sentido de ‘inimigo’

English translation: meaning 'enemy'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentido de ‘inimigo’
English translation:meaning 'enemy'
Entered by: rhandler

23:28 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: sentido de ‘inimigo’
CONTEXT
utilizavam o termo Nambikwára para aqueles povos com o sentido de ‘inimigo’
zabrowa
meaning 'enemy'
Explanation:
That's the meaning of "sentido de ‘inimigo’", for sure.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9meaning 'enemy'rhandler
5 +1considered to be "enemies"Amy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sentido de ‘inimigo’
meaning 'enemy'


Explanation:
That's the meaning of "sentido de ‘inimigo’", for sure.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: right there with you.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Lupita

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!!!
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Niguelguy

agree  Isabel Vidigal
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria

agree  skport
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Ana Thompson
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentido de ‘inimigo’
considered to be "enemies"


Explanation:
To fit into the context: They used the term Nambikwára for those people (tribes?) they considered to be "enemies" (or considered as "enemies").

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs