KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

constante na classificação

English translation: included in [Price's] classification


22:45 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: constante na classificação
CONTEXT
no decurso do presente trabalho adotou-se a nomenclatura de ‘língua’ para referenciar cada ‘dialeto’ constante na classificação de Price

>> My question here is very specific... Is the use of the word language to refer to each dialect consistent with Price, or did Price believe in using the word DIALECT? I am guess the former, but want to make sure.
zabrowa
English translation:included in [Price's] classification
Explanation:
To me, there's no doubt that you first interpretation is correct. The author wants to promote each "dialect" in Price's classification to the status of a separate "language."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 23:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, FOR PRESENT PURPOSES, each dialect in the Price classification is being referred to as a \"language.\"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I know that
Maria Luisa Duarte answered this first -- but you directly answered the question that I asked. Anyway, not sure if this is the right thing to do here - but I hope so. Thanks very much for clearing this up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2included in [Price's] classification
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2comprised/included in .... classification
Maria Luisa Duarte
4existing in the classification
Todd Field


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constante na classificação
existing in the classification


Explanation:
i.e. "cada dialeto constante na classificação de Price" = "each dialect existing in Price's classification" or "each dialect from Price's classification".

This is how I understand the meaning of the sentence. In other words, your first guess is the correct one.

Hope this helps and good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constante na classificação
comprised/included in .... classification


Explanation:
each dialect referenced or classified by Price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 22:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price, Glanville, ed. The Encyclopedia of European Languages. Oxford: Blackwell, 1998.
(Uris Library Ref P380 .E53x 1998)
Price\'s definition of Europe stretches from the Iceland to include Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan. As for a definition of language, Price includes both living and extinct languages and many dialects. He further expands the scope of the encyclopedia by including the principal community, or immigrant, languages of Britain, France, and the Netherlands as well as creoles, pidgin languages, artificial languages, and sign languages. Entries in the encyclopedia are alphabetically arranged and range in length from several sentences to 10 pages for major languages. In general, articles cover the external history and sociolinguistic aspects of the language or languages, including such topics as origins and linguistic affiliations, literary use, standardization, scripts and orthography, geographical spread, contacts with other languages, and if applicable, present situation. The encyclopedia is replete with cross-references. Most articles have current bibliographies.
http://www.library.cornell.edu/olinuris/ref/newling.htm#tran...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-16 23:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia of the Languages of Europe edited by Glanville Price

This is an authoritative reference guide to all the languages of
Europe, covering nearly three hundred languages and language
families. It focuses on extant languages but includes all languages
known to have been spoken in Europe in the past. Speech varieties
whose status as dialects rather than languages is a matter of debate
either have separate entries or are considered under other headings,
with appropriate cross references. The encyclopedia includes entries
on non-European languages now spoken by substantial communities in
Europe (such as Punjabi and Chinese in Britain and Arabic in France)
and on the major non-Latin alphabets used for the transcription of
European languages.


http://www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/13/13-1482.html#1

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think "comprise" works in this context, so I didn't read the rest and hadn't noticed "included," which is why I opened a separate entry.
1 hr
  -> thanks Muriel! MLD

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eduardo! MLD

agree  reginalobo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Regina! MLD

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constante na classificação
included in [Price's] classification


Explanation:
To me, there's no doubt that you first interpretation is correct. The author wants to promote each "dialect" in Price's classification to the status of a separate "language."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 23:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, FOR PRESENT PURPOSES, each dialect in the Price classification is being referred to as a \"language.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I know that
Maria Luisa Duarte answered this first -- but you directly answered the question that I asked. Anyway, not sure if this is the right thing to do here - but I hope so. Thanks very much for clearing this up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!!!
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!