KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

pertencimento étnico

English translation: ethnic identity


20:33 Dec 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: pertencimento étnico
Can anyone suggest another option to "ethnic belonging" which I find a bit cumbersome for this phrase?
The full context is as follows:-

O objetivo desse artigo é analisar o pertencimento étnico de italiano e o regional de “gaúcho” entre descendentes de imigrantes italianos no sul do Brasil.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:ethnic identity
Explanation:
Sounds correct.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thks Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ethnic identity
Carlos Vergara
5ethnic heritage
jack_speak
4Ethnic Origin or Ethnic Background
jacktwo
4ethnic roots
Nick Taylor
4ethnic belonging
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ethnic identity


Explanation:
Sounds correct.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thks Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That works for me!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
11 hrs

agree  Katia De Gennar
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethnic heritage


Explanation:
...ethnic Italian heritage and local gaucho heritage. Heritage literally means valued qualities such as cultural traditions passed down from previous generations (according to my dictionary anyway). It also means inheritance, so it seems fitting in this context.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic roots


Explanation:
ethnic roots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 22:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Down to earth basic understandable English


    Reference: http://www.hunmagyar.org/turan/tatar/tatar-origin.html
    Reference: http://www.answering-islam.org/Bailey/which_roots.html
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic belonging


Explanation:
#
de JM Abreu - 2000 - Citado por 54 - Artigos relacionados
African American, European American, and Latino males (N = 378) completed the Ethnic Belonging scale of the Multigroup Ethnic Identity Measure (MEIM; ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1524922002000191
#
[PDF]
Differentiation of Self, Personal Adjustment, Problem Solving, and ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de EA Skowron - 2004 - Citado por 26 - Artigos relacionados
Higher Multi-Group Ethnic Identity Measure scores denote stronger feelings of ethnic belonging. Higher scores on the General Severity Index ...
php.scripts.psu.edu/.../Differentiation%20of%20self,%20adjustment,%20problem%20solving,... - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethnic Origin or Ethnic Background


Explanation:
Both frequently used




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnic_origin
    Reference: http://ox.ac.uk/about_the_university/facts.../ethnic_origin....
jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Carlos Vergara