KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

Tal forma reivindicatória de pertencimento de caráter híbrido guarda

English translation: This claiming of a hybrid sense of belonging carries within it...


10:37 Dec 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: Tal forma reivindicatória de pertencimento de caráter híbrido guarda
I would appreciate help with this phrase (if it isnt too long?), from the abstract on a paper on the ethnic characteristics of the italo-gaucho community in S.Brazil?
The full context follows:

"Tal forma reivindicatória de pertencimento de caráter híbrido guarda, em seu interior, uma somatória de outras interfaces de pertencimentos e construções que pretendem tornar publica uma série de atributos advindos de gostos e estilos de vida".
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:This claiming of a hybrid sense of belonging carries within it...
Explanation:
This is an awkward expression, but this is my understanding of its implications.
I think they are talking about the hybrid cultural background of being Italian and being gaucho, and that this group lays claim to both these heritages.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thks Gilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1This claiming of a hybrid sense of belonging carries within it...
Gilla Evans
4Such claiming way of hybrid character belonging entails
Sheila Gomes
3in this way assuming (their) hybrid/mixed race identity
Nick Taylor
3This hybrid pressure to belong harbors [within it]
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such claiming way of hybrid character belonging entails


Explanation:
that's how I would say it, considering what I know of the subject (it is not an extensive knowledge, but I live in the south of Brazil and studied this topic in college)

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This hybrid pressure to belong harbors [within it]


Explanation:
In psychology, "pertencimento" has to do with the desire to belong. I don't get the 'hybrid' part, but it's modifying the whole concept.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This claiming of a hybrid sense of belonging carries within it...


Explanation:
This is an awkward expression, but this is my understanding of its implications.
I think they are talking about the hybrid cultural background of being Italian and being gaucho, and that this group lays claim to both these heritages.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thks Gilla
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks Gilla, just one question, in the field of anthropology is it common to refere to "hybrid sense of belonging ..." ie the word hybrid gives me doubts - do u commonly use this term or maybe something like pure blood or something??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
17 mins
  -> cheers, Marlene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this way assuming (their) hybrid/mixed race identity


Explanation:
in this way assuming (their) hybrid/mixed ethnic identity

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Snake by the tail Nick, more like a hornets nest. No more anthropology stuff for me, they speak a different language whether PT or ENG!!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gilla Evans