KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

"entre-lugares"

English translation: in between spaces/in-between spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"entre-lugares"
English translation:in between spaces/in-between spaces
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:27 Dec 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: "entre-lugares"
Can someone enlighten me as to the above (idiomatic?) term.
I will probably kick myself when I see the answer!
The full context follows:-


Esses “entre-lugares” fornecem o terreno para a elaboração de estratégias de
subjetivação - singular ou coletiva- que dão inicio a novos signos de identidade e postos inovadores de colaboração, no ato de definir a própria idéia de sociedade”.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
in between spaces/in-between spaces
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=in between spaces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-13 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
Theorizing (in between) space and place in archaeology ...
Theorizing (in between) space and place in archaeology. Authors: Uzma Rizvi and Josh Wright (Stanford University). Theorizing in between space and place ...
www.stanford.edu/.../archaeology/.../drupal/?...between-spa... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-13 14:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

IN BETWEEN PLACES
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thks Marlene
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in between spaces/in-between spacesMarlene Curtis
2common ground
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in between spaces/in-between spaces


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=in between spaces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-13 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
Theorizing (in between) space and place in archaeology ...
Theorizing (in between) space and place in archaeology. Authors: Uzma Rizvi and Josh Wright (Stanford University). Theorizing in between space and place ...
www.stanford.edu/.../archaeology/.../drupal/?...between-spa... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-13 14:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

IN BETWEEN PLACES

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks Marlene
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was the sort of literal translation I was thinking of using Marlene but I was wondering if there is some sort of idiomatic expression, I dont know why, I was thinking of soemthing on the lines of "musical chairs"or something???


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
common ground


Explanation:
common ground, or even maybe no man's land

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting Nick, I was thinking of something more idiomatic but your ideas also sound good too, at this rate I will be spoilt for choice!!