KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

no binário italiano/brasileiro

English translation: in the duality of being Italian / Brazilian


17:39 Dec 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: no binário italiano/brasileiro
Most grateful for help with this phrase,

. Em termos de elaboração contrastiva de fronteiras, estas eram acionadas discursivamente no binário italiano/brasileiro e não entre ser italiano e ser gaúcho.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:in the duality of being Italian / Brazilian
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thks Ivan, I was tempted to go with Nicks answer, but yours also put me on the track, I think duality is a bit of a mouthful so I used "in the dual role...." Thks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the duality of being Italian / Brazilian
Ivan Rocha, CT
4binary italian/brazilian identity
Aline Kubiak
4on the question of whether they were Italian or Brazilian
Douglas Bissell
4leave it out! Omit binário!
Nick Taylor
4of being binary italian/brazilian
Shirley Leite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the duality of being Italian / Brazilian


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Ivan, I was tempted to go with Nicks answer, but yours also put me on the track, I think duality is a bit of a mouthful so I used "in the dual role...." Thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Muriel.

agree  Gilla Evans
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of being binary italian/brazilian


Explanation:
binary: made up of two parts; double


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binary
Shirley Leite
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out! Omit binário!


Explanation:
leave it out! Omit binário!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the question of whether they were Italian or Brazilian


Explanation:
or, as Nick suggests, drop it

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binary italian/brazilian identity


Explanation:
I think they are refering to the anthropological concept of identity that needs to be made overt in English.


    Reference: http://csre.stanford.edu/theses/09_KFrank_Thesis.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tolabrennan.com/home/2009/05/postmodern-identity-...
Aline Kubiak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivan Rocha, CT