KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

passagem histórica de marginal a herói.

English translation: in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passagem histórica de marginal a herói.
English translation:in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero
Entered by: Nick Taylor

19:40 Dec 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: passagem histórica de marginal a herói.
This anthropological translation is giving me some headaches!
Are they talking about someone or something that has historical infamy as a "marginal" or to take care with their historical reputation as heroes etc??

The context of the above phrase follows:

Contudo, como ressalta a autora, a denominação gaúcho se presta a confusões e se deve ter cuidado em sua passagem histórica de marginal a herói.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero
Explanation:
in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thks Nick and everyone else , you were all more or less on the nail, Nick was first up, thks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2how it's meaning has evolved from (that of) outlaw to (that of) hero.
jack_speak
4 +1in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero
Nick Taylor
4historical transition/change from crook to hero statusMarlene Curtis
3in its historical change from outlaw to hero
Thais Peiffer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero


Explanation:
in its/the historical connotation from outlaw to hero

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thks Nick and everyone else , you were all more or less on the nail, Nick was first up, thks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Maybe add: "historical connotation ranging from outlaw to hero"
1 hr
  -> quite so, thanks Muriel

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its historical change from outlaw to hero


Explanation:
Eu colocaria "change" para passagem ... acredito que esse seja um caso semelhante ao dos cangaceiros. Dependendo do periodo eles eram vistos como marginais "outlaws" ou herois pela sociedade.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical transition/change from crook to hero status


Explanation:
change/transition from crook to hero status


Explanation:
Prof. Fiorin: O gaúcho e a identidade riograndense - [ Translate this page ]
17 posts - 14 authors - Last post: Sep 15
Fiorin - Historicamente o gaúcho é o tipo social que predominou na .... que ser gaúcho era ser um “marginal”, alguém sem lei, sem regras, mal visto pela sociedade. ... Hoje, mitificamos o gaúcho e o temos como herói. ...
www.ijuhy.com/noticia-ler.php?id=20170

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how it's meaning has evolved from (that of) outlaw to (that of) hero.


Explanation:
Andrew, I believe that in this case passgem = evolution.

Here's an interesting example of this usage, interesting particularly because it involves the evolution in the meaning of the word entrepreneurship, which itself is a bear to translate!

"The concept of entrepreneurship was first established in the 1700s, and the meaning has evolved ever since. Many simply equate it with ..."

http://bzupages.com/f39/what-entrepreneurship-meaning-entrep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-13 23:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important NOT to use the word historical, which refers to what it was at one time, since we are talking about how it changed over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-13 23:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry: just to be clear, what I mean to say is that the two words together: "passagem histórica" is equvalent to "evolution over time," though you don't necessarily need to state all that in your translation. Evolution in and of itself is sufficient, I'd think.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, this is nice and clear, though I wouldn't use "that of" because it sounds a bit stuffy.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

agree  T o b i a s : and agree with agree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ivan Rocha, CT, Muriel Vasconcellos