KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

luso-brasileiro e pêlo-duro ,

English translation: Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luso-brasileiro e pêlo-duro ,
English translation:Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.
Entered by: Nick Taylor

11:05 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: luso-brasileiro e pêlo-duro ,
Is there a formal translation for the above terms within the below historical context.
I suppose "pêlo-duro", could be translated to "hard or thick skinned".
I know these terms are or were used in reference to emmigrants' regional identities, especially in respect to the Italian-Guacho relationship.
Context as follows:

A categoria gaúcho será utilizada metonimicamente querendo englobar nela também o luso-brasileiro, o pêlo-duro , , indígena, o homem campeiro, entre outras diferenças presentes no mundo considerado “dos brasileiros”, da América e que foi sendo conhecido e reconhecido ao longo do processo colonizador
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.
Explanation:
Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.
Nick Taylor
4Luzo-Brazilian and hard-haired.Marlene Curtis
4 -1Luso-Brazilian and kinky-haired
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Luzo-Brazilian e wirehaired
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luzo-Brazilian e wirehaired


Explanation:
Sorry for the allusion, but compare to a wirehaired fox terrier

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Luso-Brazilian and kinky-haired


Explanation:
I assume this is similar to "cabelo ruim" - am I correct? If so, this is the expression in English. It's used in anthropology and ALSO in slang - an interesting combination.

110,000 hits - examples:

It's truly ironic that a people whose forefathers were black-skinned and kinky-haired could be looked down upon by their own people because ...
s1.zetaboards.com/anthroscape/topic/3206470/1/

... there is a chance of 50 % (if the kinky haired parent has one gene for kinky hair) or 100 % (if the kinky haired parent has a double set ...
news.softpedia.com › News › Science › Sci Pry
"The kinky-haired branch of the Hamitic race originally occupied but a small ... We have reasons to believe that this kinky-haired branch scarcely existed ...
www.lexic.us/definition-of/kinky

Non Kinky Haired People Will NOT understand kinky haired people ...
Let's just get this straight..I am beyond tired but EXHAUSTED of *trying* to be civil with people in explaining kinky hair issues.
serenitylife.vox.com/.../non-kinky-haired-people-will-not-understand-kinky-haired-people.html

For the longest time, I thought my family was the only Puerto Rican family with dark-skinned, kinky-haired members. Until I entered high school, ...
www.thepuertoricans.com/index.php?option=com

Kinky Haired Lady. My Natural Hair Journey and other things. Sunday, May 3, 2009. Product Review: Naat Intensive Mask. While walking around my local BSS I ...
kinkyhairedlady.blogspot.com/.../product-review-naat-intensive-mask.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks yr research Muriel, yes this is an anthropological artical,and note yr comments re kinky hair (interesting!), in England we are probably more apt to use the term "fuzzt haired"as in Fuzzy Wuzzy (but that is a bit insulting/racist even.) What about the "Luso-Brazilian" may I translate that as Portuguse/Brazilian??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: No connection with black people here, but with Portuguese and Brazilian natives.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene. I wasn't sure about the meaning of the Portuguese. So this is not equivalent to "cabelo ruim"?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luzo-Brazilian and hard-haired.


Explanation:

User:Ninguém is only an user who is since the beggining saying that "The overwhelming majority of Brazilian Whites are of Portuguese colonial descent" (his words). He already claimed to be of "colonial Portuguese descent" and even used a strange expression (pêlo-duro, something like "hard animal hair" because pêlo means animal hair and duro hard in Portuguese). I never heard about that "pêlo-duro" expression. It seems an internal expression used to describe people of colonial Portuguese ancestry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Hoary/Archive24

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 12:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As estradas de chão que ligam André da Rocha à BR 470 e também aos municípios revelam as características essencialmente rurais desta pequena localidade. Gado de leite e corte, plantações de erva-mate, pequenas lavouras e parrreirais integram os cenários do município.
Pelos caminhos sinuosos de André da Rocha ainda surgem figuras típicas da colônia italiana e suas técnicas rudimentares - foices, enxadas, arados puxados por bois. O perfil dos habitantes do interior de André da Rocha, porém, não remete apenas aos traços herdados dos colonos europeus. Os pêlo-duro (habitantes dos campos, descendentes de lusitanos e nativos) também integram às colônias, com seus chapéus, sotaque carregado e cigarros de palha.

http://dicionario.babylon.com/rocha/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks your research Marlene


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.


Explanation:
Luzo-Brazilian and coarse-haired.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thks Nick




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivan Rocha, CT