KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

ressemantizando

English translation: (is being) given a new meaning/reinterpreted/resemanticised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ressemantizando
English translation:(is being) given a new meaning/reinterpreted/resemanticised
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:01 Dec 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / terminology -
Portuguese term or phrase: ressemantizando
Would appreciate any ideas for this word, within this context.Many thks.

Trabalho este que está se ressemantizando desde o processo colonizador inicial. Do trabalho duro, pesado, árduo e com a terra, hoje se entende trabalho de uma forma mais ampla, sendo o trabalho intelectual reconhecido.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
(is being) given a new meaning/reinterpreted/resemanticised
Explanation:
Search Results
Antonio Gramsci and the Palabra Verdadera: The Political Discourse ...
by K Bruhn - 1999 - Cited by 36 - Related articles
Not to invent a new language, but to give it new contextual meaning [resemantizar] .... I am talking about a postmodern language that, paradoxically, feeds ...
www.jstor.org/stable/166406

PDF] Popular revolutionary nationalism in Bolivia (Ideological ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by RV De Prado - Related articles
resist, oppose, resemanticise [resemantizar] or reinterpret the dominant .

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:4BgRtv_fh2AJ:socia...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thks Marlene, I liked yr answer best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resemanticizing
Gilla Evans
4(is being) given a new meaning/reinterpreted/resemanticisedMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resemanticizing


Explanation:
Or if you don't like this word (which I don't really) you could paraphrase as "changing its meaning".

But the word is used.

An example:

http://lap.sagepub.com/content/37/1/62.abstract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-16 14:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence you might want to say it "is being resemanticized"...

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: best of a bad lot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's fine with me.
10 hrs
  -> I think that given that the word is used in a similar register in both languages, it is the best choice here. Thanks, Muriel

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is being) given a new meaning/reinterpreted/resemanticised


Explanation:
Search Results
Antonio Gramsci and the Palabra Verdadera: The Political Discourse ...
by K Bruhn - 1999 - Cited by 36 - Related articles
Not to invent a new language, but to give it new contextual meaning [resemantizar] .... I am talking about a postmodern language that, paradoxically, feeds ...
www.jstor.org/stable/166406

PDF] Popular revolutionary nationalism in Bolivia (Ideological ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by RV De Prado - Related articles
resist, oppose, resemanticise [resemantizar] or reinterpret the dominant .

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:4BgRtv_fh2AJ:socia...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks Marlene, I liked yr answer best.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Gilla Evans, Ivan Rocha, CT, Marlene Curtis